Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Forestry England are seeking an organisation to operate the Cafe Concession at Kielder Castle, Northumberland. The operator will be required to serve hot and cold food and beverages to members of the public visiting Kielder Forest. Full details of the requirements are enclosed in the tender documentation available.
UKD, GB · UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cafeteria services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Cafeteria services (55330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,701 | 4 median · 13.1 average (637 of 1,701 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (654 of 1,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 56 | 3.5 median · 4 average (22 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 187 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06567b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 09:37:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040357-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=f04581f5-24a9-48c3-931c-03b87d7cbaad |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040357-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040340-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014502-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040357-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the tender documents provided"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Kielder Castle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:37:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040357-2026",
"description": "Contract location added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking an organisation to operate the Cafe Concession at Kielder Castle, Northumberland. The operator will be required to serve hot and cold food and beverages to members of the public visiting Kielder Forest.\nFull details of the requirements are enclosed in the tender documentation available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=f04581f5-24a9-48c3-931c-03b87d7cbaad",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040357-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the tender documents provided"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Kielder Castle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:37:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040357-2026",
"description": "Contract location added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking an organisation to operate the Cafe Concession at Kielder Castle, Northumberland. The operator will be required to serve hot and cold food and beverages to members of the public visiting Kielder Forest.\nFull details of the requirements are enclosed in the tender documentation available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=f04581f5-24a9-48c3-931c-03b87d7cbaad",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040340-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:12:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the tender documents provided"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Kielder Castle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:12:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking an organisation to operate the Cafe Concession at Kielder Castle. The operator will be required to serve hot and cold food and beverages to members of the public visiting Kielder Forest.\nFull details of the requirements are enclosed in the tender documentation available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=f04581f5-24a9-48c3-931c-03b87d7cbaad",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014502-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T16:35:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cafeteria services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cafe Concession - Kielder Castle",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking an organisation to operate the Café Concession at Kielder Castle. The operator will be required to serve hot and cold food and beverages to members of the public visiting Kielder Forest.\nKielder Water & Forest Park is the largest Forestry England landholding at 62,500 hectares of forest, with the overall area attracting an estimated 500,000 visits per year from the north England, south Scotland and further afield.\nThe Kielder Castle Café is located within the ground floor of Kielder Castle. The Café will have indoor seating capacity for approximately 60 covers and an area of outdoor seating to the front of the castle. Indoor covers are split between the main café area and the additional seating area, both fall part of the lease boundary.\nCurrently we anticipate the lease period being 10 years in duration, the lease Heads of Terms will be available in the tender documents which we expect to be published March/April 2026.\nThe total value of the lease opportunity over the term is expected to be in the region of £3,000,000\nWe are seeking an operator to commence the lease from Summer 2026 with the concession opening to the public late Summer/ early Autumn 2026 subject to the completion of the refurbishment works and operator fit out.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014502-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014502-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:35:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "As part of the Cafe Concession opportunity, we will be holding a scheduled site visit for prospective suppliers to view the cafe premises on the 11th March 2026. Suppliers wishing to attend must register their interest.\nThe purpose of the visit is to engage with the market and gather general feedback on the opportunity, this may included proposed layout ideas and potential fit out considerations, proposed lease plan and indicative timelines.\nThis preliminary market engagement is intended to help us better understand market interest and practical considerations ahead of the formal tender process.\nExpressions of Interest\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via email to alexis.lintott@forestryengland.uk. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.\nTherefore, at this stage the scope of the lease and lease duration is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.\nThis prior information notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}