← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Caerphilly residual waste analysis

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Caerphilly County Borough Council requires updated analysis of kerbside collected residual waste to assess the impact of recent changes to food waste collections and inform the design of a future waste transfer station. The study will focus solely on residual waste composition. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984663804

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£21,466
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 15 Dec 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a839
Latest release ID062285-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 15:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062285-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:06:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a839",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21466
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062285-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062285-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:06:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163009",
          "name": "Resource Futures"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COL202-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caerphilly residual waste analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council requires updated analysis of kerbside collected residual waste to assess the impact of recent changes to food waste collections and inform the design of a future waste transfer station. The study will focus solely on residual waste composition.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984663804",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295 819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163009",
      "name": "Resource Futures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Centre,, Smeaton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Wills",
        "email": "peter.wills@resourcefutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07903867803"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062285-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:06:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a839",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21466
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062285-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062285-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:06:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163009",
          "name": "Resource Futures"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COL202-051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Caerphilly residual waste analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council requires updated analysis of kerbside collected residual waste to assess the impact of recent changes to food waste collections and inform the design of a future waste transfer station. The study will focus solely on residual waste composition.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984663804",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295 819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163009",
      "name": "Resource Futures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Centre,, Smeaton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Wills",
        "email": "peter.wills@resourcefutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07903867803"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}