Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Caerphilly Interchange: Design & Build
Construction work
Construction work for railways and cable transport systems
Engineering design services
+1 more
Published value
£33,000,000
Submission deadline 26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales: "Caerphilly Interchange: Design & Build". Published status: active. Published value: £33,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £33,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
EVENERGI UK LTDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| EVENERGI UK LTD | 1 win | £174,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST | Last source update17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Construction work for railways and cable transport systems, Engineering design services, Railway station construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd7c | ||
What is being bought
A two stage tender process, consisting of Request to Participate (R2P) stage and Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) for the Design & Build of Caerphilly Interchange.
The Caerphilly Interchange Project comprises the procurement of a single Design and Build contractor to deliver the redevelopment of Caerphilly railway station and adjoining bus interchange into a modern, fully integrated multi‑modal transport hub.
The works include demolition of existing infrastructure and construction of a new interchange facility incorporating rail, bus, taxi and active travel connectivity, alongside enhanced passenger amenities, retail space, and public realm improvements. The scheme forms a key component of wider regeneration ambitions and the South Wales Metro programme.
The project will directly impact transport users, local residents, and businesses across Caerphilly and the wider Cardiff Capital Region, improving accessibility, passenger experience and sustainable travel options and is expected to support economic regeneration and modal shift.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £33,000,000
17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST - Status changed to active
17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST - Official notice release published
21 Nov 2025, 13:53 GMT - Published value updated to £25,000,000
10 Nov 2025, 11:28 GMT - Status changed to planning
10 Nov 2025, 11:28 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Nov 2025, 11:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Nov 2025, 11:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£33,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST - Submission deadline
26 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Wales
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Jul 2026, 16:09 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published