C1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer
Bids are sought for the following routes: C1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This proposal is to develop the successful Sherpa’r Wyddfa network.
UKL12 · UKL12 · UKL12 · UKL12 · UKL12 · UKL12
Bids are sought for the following routes: C1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer
Award criteria
price
C2 Hendre – Maesincla via Caernarfon
Award criteria
price
C3 Caernarfon – Cae Gwyn
Award criteria
price
C4 Caernarfon – Nantlle via Penygroes
Award criteria
price
C5 Caernarfon – Nebo via Carmel + Penygroes
Award criteria
price
C6 Caernarfon – Dinas Dinlle via Llandwrog
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public road transport services | Not published |
| 2 | Public road transport services | Not published |
| 3 | Public road transport services | Not published |
| 4 | Public road transport services | Not published |
| 5 | Public road transport services | Not published |
| 6 | Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 25 | 86 median · 86 average (1 of 25 with a bid count) | 14 average (5 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 135 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0393c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036392-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 22 2022 13:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-01-27T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2022 | tender | 036392-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T13:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71670",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contracts"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bids are sought for the following routes:\nC1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C2 Hendre – Maesincla via Caernarfon",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may apply to this contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C2 Hendre – Maesincla via Caernarfon",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "C3 Caernarfon – Cae Gwyn",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may apply during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C3 Caernarfon – Cae Gwyn",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "C4 Caernarfon – Nantlle via Penygroes",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C4 Caernarfon – Nantlle via Penygroes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "C5 Caernarfon – Nebo via Carmel + Penygroes",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "de-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C5 Caernarfon – Nebo via Carmel + Penygroes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "C6 Caernarfon – Dinas Dinlle via Llandwrog",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C6 Caernarfon – Dinas Dinlle via Llandwrog",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caernarfon Local Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Mix of any contracts",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This proposal is to develop the successful Sherpa’r Wyddfa network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tendering documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Experience running a similar contract, PSV licence required."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71670",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uned Integredig Cludiant, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Julie Evans Davies",
"email": "TimRheoliCategoriCorfforaethol@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "submissions in welsh or english will be treated equally\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=127751\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nProcurement is a key driver for delivering the Council’s Sustainable development commitments as well as supporting its strategic project ‘Keeping the benefit local’. The organisation’s commitment to deliver ‘community benefit’ outcomes from\nour procurement activity is designed to ensure that wider social and economic issues are taken into account when spending public money.\nThe Council will be treating this question on a non-core basis i.e. it will not form part of the evaluation process. However, it will be a requirement of the contract that whatever is put forward as a response is fulfilled by the successful contractor and the Council will monitor progress on an annual basis.\n(WA Ref:127751)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T13:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71670",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contracts"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bids are sought for the following routes:\nC1 Caernarfon – Maes Barcer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C2 Hendre – Maesincla via Caernarfon",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may apply to this contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C2 Hendre – Maesincla via Caernarfon",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "C3 Caernarfon – Cae Gwyn",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may apply during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C3 Caernarfon – Cae Gwyn",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "C4 Caernarfon – Nantlle via Penygroes",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "De-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C4 Caernarfon – Nantlle via Penygroes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "C5 Caernarfon – Nebo via Carmel + Penygroes",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "de-minimus variations may be applicable during the life of the contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C5 Caernarfon – Nebo via Carmel + Penygroes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "C6 Caernarfon – Dinas Dinlle via Llandwrog",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "C6 Caernarfon – Dinas Dinlle via Llandwrog",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caernarfon Local Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Mix of any contracts",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This proposal is to develop the successful Sherpa’r Wyddfa network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per tendering documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Experience running a similar contract, PSV licence required."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71670",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uned Integredig Cludiant, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Julie Evans Davies",
"email": "TimRheoliCategoriCorfforaethol@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "submissions in welsh or english will be treated equally\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=127751\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nProcurement is a key driver for delivering the Council’s Sustainable development commitments as well as supporting its strategic project ‘Keeping the benefit local’. The organisation’s commitment to deliver ‘community benefit’ outcomes from\nour procurement activity is designed to ensure that wider social and economic issues are taken into account when spending public money.\nThe Council will be treating this question on a non-core basis i.e. it will not form part of the evaluation process. However, it will be a requirement of the contract that whatever is put forward as a response is fulfilled by the successful contractor and the Council will monitor progress on an annual basis.\n(WA Ref:127751)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}