Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NIFRS →
CAD update with Support and Maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056429 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046353-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 07:46:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046353-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046353-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T08:46:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of 12 months extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046353-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046353-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T08:46:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CAD update with Support and Maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046353-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T08:46:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of 12 months extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046353-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046353-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T08:46:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CAD update with Support and Maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:40:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13440000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period are 2x 6 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:40:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056429",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "CAD Update and Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS) require an update to their existing a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system to be implemented and operational by 31st December 2026 and remain operational until the new Command and Control Mobilising Solution (CCMS) goes live, circa 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NIFRS analysis of the options to procure a fully supported CAD the short time period of January 2027 until April 2029 (estimated) have shown that taking a version update from the current supplier is the only viable option to achieve the deadline of 31st December 2026. Implementation of a new CAD would take 18-24 months which would mean NIFRS would miss 31st December 2026 deadline. Motorola Solutions own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the CAD system and are the only supplier that can provide updates to the existing CAD.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Bradley",
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}