Lot 1
Please see II.1.4. Additional information: N/A
Buyer: NW Fire Control Ltd →
CAD Software Replacement, Maintenance and Upgrading NWFC's CAD (Computer Aided Dispatch) system and the contract to support and further develop it are being updated. Due to the advances in technology and changes to market participants, NWFC are running an initial market engagement session and subsequent demonstrations of potential suppliers’ solutions. We would like to better understand any new approaches or solutions, and to find out whether the systems available on the market are capable of meeting our current and future requirements. Please note that we also have an ICCS (Integrated Communication Control System) that has been in place since early 2022. We want to understand the pros and cons of retaining our current system and integrating this with a CAD providers system or if the CAD systems available on the market include ICCS. We must ensure that any procurement for a new CAD system will efficiently and effectively integrate with our ICCS solution or will have an embedded ICCS solution. This is another aspect that we will be investigating during market engagement. This market engagement event will be run from 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February, and will include: 1.A presentation by the NWFC CAD Procurement Team to explain the role the current CAD system in delivering our services to our member Fire and Rescue Services. 2.Our approach to the re-procurement of the CAD system, including an explanation of our needs and requirements (including any integration that may be required). 3.Questions for potential suppliers. 4.An explanation of the next step in our market engagement, which will be to schedule system demos from potential CAD system suppliers, and our expectations from these sessions. 5.Open Forum for suppliers to ask the NWFC CAD Procurement Team questions. To reserve your place in our Market Engagement event please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com and we will send you a Microsoft Teams diary invitation for 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February. Following the initial market engagement event, we will circulate all relevant material including: •A copy of the presentation. •A copy of the questions and answers. The next step will be to book in demonstrations with interested parties to allow them to show their systems, and to provide the opportunity for NWFC to ask questions relating to the solutions, and to feed all relevant information into our re-procurement exercise. These demonstrations will be delivered on the 16th and 17th of February, and then from the W/C 27th February onward, and will be organised on a first come first served basis. To book your demonstration slot please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com to set up appointments. These activities are designed to provide sufficient information to allow us to then conduct an efficient and effective regulated procurement exercise.
UKD6
Please see II.1.4. Additional information: N/A
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dispatch system (42961400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 4 | 677 median · 677 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 35.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a263 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003278-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 02 2023 14:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2023 | planning | 003278-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003278-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-02T14:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a263",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74391",
"name": "NW Fire Control Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see II.1.4. Additional information: N/A"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cheshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAD Software Replacement, Maintenance and Upgrading",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CAD Software Replacement, Maintenance and Upgrading NWFC's CAD (Computer Aided Dispatch) system and the contract to support and further develop it are being updated. Due to the advances in technology and changes to market participants, NWFC are running an initial market engagement session and subsequent demonstrations of potential suppliers’ solutions. We would like to better understand any new approaches or solutions, and to find out whether the systems available on the market are capable of meeting our current and future requirements. Please note that we also have an ICCS (Integrated Communication Control System) that has been in place since early 2022. We want to understand the pros and cons of retaining our current system and integrating this with a CAD providers system or if the CAD systems available on the market include ICCS. We must ensure that any procurement for a new CAD system will efficiently and effectively integrate with our ICCS solution or will have an embedded ICCS solution. This is another aspect that we will be investigating during market engagement. This market engagement event will be run from 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February, and will include: 1.A presentation by the NWFC CAD Procurement Team to explain the role the current CAD system in delivering our services to our member Fire and Rescue Services. 2.Our approach to the re-procurement of the CAD system, including an explanation of our needs and requirements (including any integration that may be required). 3.Questions for potential suppliers. 4.An explanation of the next step in our market engagement, which will be to schedule system demos from potential CAD system suppliers, and our expectations from these sessions. 5.Open Forum for suppliers to ask the NWFC CAD Procurement Team questions. To reserve your place in our Market Engagement event please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com and we will send you a Microsoft Teams diary invitation for 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February. Following the initial market engagement event, we will circulate all relevant material including: •A copy of the presentation. •A copy of the questions and answers. The next step will be to book in demonstrations with interested parties to allow them to show their systems, and to provide the opportunity for NWFC to ask questions relating to the solutions, and to feed all relevant information into our re-procurement exercise. These demonstrations will be delivered on the 16th and 17th of February, and then from the W/C 27th February onward, and will be organised on a first come first served basis. To book your demonstration slot please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com to set up appointments. These activities are designed to provide sufficient information to allow us to then conduct an efficient and effective regulated procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42961400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispatch system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74391",
"name": "NW Fire Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA5 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NWFC, Lingley Mere Business Park, Lingley Green Avenue, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwfirecontrol.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NW Fire Control Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NWFC CAD Procurement Team",
"email": "NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925713170"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "N/A\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=756578838\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=756578838</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202322-PRO-22030484",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003278-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-02T14:05:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a263",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74391",
"name": "NW Fire Control Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see II.1.4. Additional information: N/A"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cheshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAD Software Replacement, Maintenance and Upgrading",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CAD Software Replacement, Maintenance and Upgrading NWFC's CAD (Computer Aided Dispatch) system and the contract to support and further develop it are being updated. Due to the advances in technology and changes to market participants, NWFC are running an initial market engagement session and subsequent demonstrations of potential suppliers’ solutions. We would like to better understand any new approaches or solutions, and to find out whether the systems available on the market are capable of meeting our current and future requirements. Please note that we also have an ICCS (Integrated Communication Control System) that has been in place since early 2022. We want to understand the pros and cons of retaining our current system and integrating this with a CAD providers system or if the CAD systems available on the market include ICCS. We must ensure that any procurement for a new CAD system will efficiently and effectively integrate with our ICCS solution or will have an embedded ICCS solution. This is another aspect that we will be investigating during market engagement. This market engagement event will be run from 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February, and will include: 1.A presentation by the NWFC CAD Procurement Team to explain the role the current CAD system in delivering our services to our member Fire and Rescue Services. 2.Our approach to the re-procurement of the CAD system, including an explanation of our needs and requirements (including any integration that may be required). 3.Questions for potential suppliers. 4.An explanation of the next step in our market engagement, which will be to schedule system demos from potential CAD system suppliers, and our expectations from these sessions. 5.Open Forum for suppliers to ask the NWFC CAD Procurement Team questions. To reserve your place in our Market Engagement event please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com and we will send you a Microsoft Teams diary invitation for 10am to 12 noon on the 8th of February. Following the initial market engagement event, we will circulate all relevant material including: •A copy of the presentation. •A copy of the questions and answers. The next step will be to book in demonstrations with interested parties to allow them to show their systems, and to provide the opportunity for NWFC to ask questions relating to the solutions, and to feed all relevant information into our re-procurement exercise. These demonstrations will be delivered on the 16th and 17th of February, and then from the W/C 27th February onward, and will be organised on a first come first served basis. To book your demonstration slot please email NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com to set up appointments. These activities are designed to provide sufficient information to allow us to then conduct an efficient and effective regulated procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42961400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dispatch system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74391",
"name": "NW Fire Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "WA5 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NWFC, Lingley Mere Business Park, Lingley Green Avenue, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwfirecontrol.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NW Fire Control Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NWFC CAD Procurement Team",
"email": "NWFCCADProcurementTeam@nwfirecontrol.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925713170"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "N/A\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=756578838\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=756578838</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202322-PRO-22030484",
"initiationType": "tender"
}