← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2022

What is being bought

ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years. ABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier. The work will include: Cat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs. Cat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points Cat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points Installation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3). Complete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty. Copper and fibre fault finding and rectification Copper and fibre and testing and commissioning Full design through to completion of wireless networks Mount APs Label APs Photograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Installation of cable infrastructure 45314300Installation of cable infrastructure 45314300

Lot details

Lot 1

ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years. ABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier. The work will include: Cat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs. Cat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points Cat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points Installation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3). Complete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty. Copper and fibre fault finding and rectification Copper and fibre and testing and commissioning Full design through to completion of wireless networks Mount APs Label APs Photograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit — Pass/Fail
Relevant Experience and Capacity — 30%
Quality — 20%
Delivery Methodology — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of cable infrastructureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of cable infrastructure (45314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL39325 median · 121.7 average (119 of 393 with a bid count)11.1 average (146 of 393 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033075-2022-RFA785-1

Statusactive
Value£2,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038748
Latest release ID033075-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 22 2022 13:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2022award, contract033075-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T13:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51827",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120749-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69047",
          "name": "RGD King Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-OJEU-50189",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years.\nABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier.\nThe work will include:\nCat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs.\nCat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points\nCat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points\nInstallation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3).\nComplete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty.\nCopper and fibre fault finding and rectification\nCopper and fibre and testing and commissioning\nFull design through to completion of wireless networks\nMount APs\nLabel APs\nPhotograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience and Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabling Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years.\nABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier.\nThe work will include:\nCat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs.\nCat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points\nCat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points\nInstallation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3).\nComplete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty.\nCopper and fibre fault finding and rectification\nCopper and fibre and testing and commissioning\nFull design through to completion of wireless networks\nMount APs\nLabel APs\nPhotograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51827",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ABUHB Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Caerleon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa Bridgeman",
        "email": "Melissa.Bridgeman@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495765377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69047",
      "name": "RGD King Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit K4 Southpoint Industrial Estate, Foreshore Road Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RGD King Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179414500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access the itt_94521 NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.\n(WA Ref:126830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2022 · 033075-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033075-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T13:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038748",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51827",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120749-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69047",
          "name": "RGD King Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-OJEU-50189",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years.\nABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier.\nThe work will include:\nCat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs.\nCat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points\nCat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points\nInstallation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3).\nComplete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty.\nCopper and fibre fault finding and rectification\nCopper and fibre and testing and commissioning\nFull design through to completion of wireless networks\nMount APs\nLabel APs\nPhotograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience and Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South East Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabling Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABUHB has a large number of sites that require cabling works. ABUHB will be letting a three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for up to a further period of one (1) plus one (1) years.\nABUHB intends to appoint the contract to a single supplier.\nThe work will include:\nCat 6/6a CommScope copper structured cabling from moves and changes to multiple installs.\nCat 6a U/UTP Cca shall be used for all Wi-Fi points\nCat 6 U/UTP Cca shall be used for all non Wi-Fi points\nInstallation and termination of Single mode (OS2) and Multimode fibre (OM3).\nComplete installation of blown fibre networks and to include all ducting and warranty.\nCopper and fibre fault finding and rectification\nCopper and fibre and testing and commissioning\nFull design through to completion of wireless networks\nMount APs\nLabel APs\nPhotograph AP install in relation to location and send into ABUHB",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51827",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ABUHB Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Caerleon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melissa Bridgeman",
        "email": "Melissa.Bridgeman@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1495765377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69047",
      "name": "RGD King Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit K4 Southpoint Industrial Estate, Foreshore Road Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RGD King Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179414500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033075-2022-RFA785-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access the itt_94521 NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.\n(WA Ref:126830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}