Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure Cable Analysers, Light Source and Power Meters, and Copper multiservice testers/Plain Old Telephone testers (POTS).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications cable, Optical telecommunication cables, Optical-fibre cables for data transmission | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications cable (32521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via the folllowing email address; DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response. Please note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 3rd of April 2026. Please find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60790/detail.si Please contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission. This RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders. Please note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment. | engagement | 3 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065720 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026403-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,666,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026403-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014816-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026403-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable"
},
{
"id": "32562200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical telecommunication cables"
},
{
"id": "32562300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Testing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure Cable Analysers, Light Source and Power Meters, and Copper multiservice testers/Plain Old Telephone testers (POTS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:50:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via the folllowing email address; DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response.\nPlease note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 3rd of April 2026.\nPlease find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60790/detail.si\nPlease contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission.\nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026403-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable"
},
{
"id": "32562200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical telecommunication cables"
},
{
"id": "32562300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Testing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure Cable Analysers, Light Source and Power Meters, and Copper multiservice testers/Plain Old Telephone testers (POTS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026403-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026403-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:50:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via the folllowing email address; DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response.\nPlease note the deadline has been extended: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 12:00 GMT on 3rd of April 2026.\nPlease find link to Opportuntity Listing where you will find a copy of the RFI for your submission. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/60790/detail.si\nPlease contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission.\nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014816-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:22:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable"
},
{
"id": "32562200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical telecommunication cables"
},
{
"id": "32562300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Testing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure Cable Analysers, Light Source and Power Meters, and Copper multiservice testers/Plain Old Telephone testers (POTS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Jackson",
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014816-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014816-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:22:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Respondents should provide information in accordance with the format provided in Annex A in PDF, quoting the RFI reference on all documentation. Please provide your response via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) or via the folllowing email address; DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk. The Authority may decide to contact you directly to clarify any points raised in your response. If you consider any further information is required to ensure you are able to bid in future, we invite you to submit comments within the response.\nPlease note the deadline: all RFI submissions must be provided to the Authority :by 18:00 GMT on 20th March 2026.\nPlease contact the Authority at your earliest opportunity should you encounter challenges with your submission.\nThis RFI is not a bidding opportunity, it is a means by which industry can provide information and does not constitute a commitment of an imminent procurement. All costs pertaining to the completion of this response are to be borne by the responders.\nPlease note, procurement dates and values in this notice are subject to governance and should not be viewed as a firm commitment."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:03:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable"
},
{
"id": "32562200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical telecommunication cables"
},
{
"id": "32562300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Testing Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure Cable Analysers, Light Source and Power Meters, and Copper multiservice testers/Plain Old Telephone testers (POTS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:03:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}