Lot 1
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements.
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements.
UK
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signalling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signalling equipment (34942000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 9 median · 11.3 average (4 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04925a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026578-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 21 2024 07:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2024 | planning | 026578-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026578-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04925a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04925a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable and Wire Supply",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Wray@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of cables and wires. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. All instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR.\nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 04/09/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. (Note - this is an extension to the original deadline of 23/08/2024) In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3470\nTitle: Prior Information for Supply of Cables and Wires",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026578-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04925a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04925a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable and Wire Supply",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to place Frameworks to cover the purchase of cables and wires, to meet both maintenance and project requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signalling equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Wray@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of cables and wires. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. All instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR.\nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 04/09/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. (Note - this is an extension to the original deadline of 23/08/2024) In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3470\nTitle: Prior Information for Supply of Cables and Wires",
"initiationType": "tender"
}