← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published22 Jun 2021

What is being bought

We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams) to discuss supplying a cabinet line.Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Medical cultivation cabinet 33192350

Lot details

Lot 1

DescriptionComplete the detailed design (translation of architects' and engineers’ drawings and specifications into a manufactured product), manufacturing, installation and commissioning of the Class III microbiological safety cabinet line.The cabinet line shall comprise:A Main Spine of cabinets for transport of reagents, ad hoc equipment and waste as well as storage of consumables.1x Autoclave Cabinet to house a double ended high security autoclave (provided by others)1x Packaging Cabinet used for unpacking and packaging reagents and samples.2x Working cabinets used for infectious agent manipulations.6x Equipment Cabinets to contain dedicated and shared equipment serving the working cabinets.1x Modular Mobile Cabinet (MMC) to contain specialist or infrequently used equipment and dock onto the cabinet line.Cabinet Line Entry and Exit Points used to transfer material in and out of the cabinet line including:1x chemical dunk tank.2x fumigable pass boxes.1x rapid transfer port (RTP) for materials transfer.1x RTP for docking MMC.1x autoclave.We require a supplier to have a track record of manufacturing, validating, installing, commissioning and maintaining a bespoke high containment cabinet line in accordance with HSE guidance document: Biological Agents – The principles, design and operation of Containment Level 4 Laboratories. Additional information: Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting. We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of laboratory equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laboratory equipment (51430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9335 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count)6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31813 median · 226.1 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)16.9 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)140Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02beaa
Latest release ID014135-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 22 2021 07:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2021planning014135-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T08:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DescriptionComplete the detailed design (translation of architects' and engineers’ drawings and specifications into         a manufactured product), manufacturing, installation and commissioning of the Class III microbiological safety cabinet line.The cabinet line shall comprise:A Main Spine of cabinets for transport of reagents, ad hoc equipment and waste as well as storage of consumables.1x Autoclave Cabinet to house a double ended high security autoclave (provided by others)1x Packaging Cabinet used for unpacking and packaging reagents and samples.2x Working cabinets used for infectious agent manipulations.6x Equipment Cabinets to contain dedicated and shared equipment serving the working cabinets.1x Modular Mobile Cabinet (MMC) to contain specialist or infrequently used equipment and dock onto the cabinet line.Cabinet Line Entry and Exit Points used to transfer material in and out of the cabinet line including:1x chemical dunk tank.2x fumigable pass boxes.1x rapid transfer port (RTP) for materials transfer.1x RTP for docking MMC.1x autoclave.We require a supplier to have a track record of manufacturing, validating, installing, commissioning and maintaining a bespoke high containment cabinet line in accordance with HSE guidance document: Biological Agents – The principles, design and operation of Containment Level 4 Laboratories. Additional information: Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting. We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabinet Line",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams) to discuss supplying a cabinet line.Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192350",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical cultivation cabinet"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public Health England"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Moira Pickford",
        "email": "Moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2021 · 014135-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T08:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DescriptionComplete the detailed design (translation of architects' and engineers’ drawings and specifications into         a manufactured product), manufacturing, installation and commissioning of the Class III microbiological safety cabinet line.The cabinet line shall comprise:A Main Spine of cabinets for transport of reagents, ad hoc equipment and waste as well as storage of consumables.1x Autoclave Cabinet to house a double ended high security autoclave (provided by others)1x Packaging Cabinet used for unpacking and packaging reagents and samples.2x Working cabinets used for infectious agent manipulations.6x Equipment Cabinets to contain dedicated and shared equipment serving the working cabinets.1x Modular Mobile Cabinet (MMC) to contain specialist or infrequently used equipment and dock onto the cabinet line.Cabinet Line Entry and Exit Points used to transfer material in and out of the cabinet line including:1x chemical dunk tank.2x fumigable pass boxes.1x rapid transfer port (RTP) for materials transfer.1x RTP for docking MMC.1x autoclave.We require a supplier to have a track record of manufacturing, validating, installing, commissioning and maintaining a bespoke high containment cabinet line in accordance with HSE guidance document: Biological Agents – The principles, design and operation of Containment Level 4 Laboratories. Additional information: Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting. We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabinet Line",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting you to attend a pre-market engagement session on Monday 28th June (at 10:00 via Teams) to discuss supplying a cabinet line.Please email moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk to confirm attendance and receive a link to the meeting.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192350",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical cultivation cabinet"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5904",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public Health England"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Moira Pickford",
        "email": "Moira.pickford@phe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}