← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB)

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published21 May 2021

What is being bought

Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police patrol boats 34521300Specialised boats 34521000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations. The objective is to have a vessel that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry officers and their equipment so that they can undertake operations and to provide the suitable welfare facilities to the staff whilst carrying out those operations. It is envisaged that the cabined RHIB will be; 10-12 Metres in Length and 3-4 Metres in Beam Coded to; MCA (Marine & Coastguard Agency) Coded to Cat 2 Police Boat Code 3 (PBC3) Cat B 60nm offshore day and night (All coding equipment) 60 miles from safe haven And the vessel should have efficient and robust twin engines compliant with the latest emission regulations and be able to reach a speed of 40-45 knots whilst carrying 8 crew, all necessary equipment with full fuel and water tanks before planning out to provide a stable platform at 30 knots.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police patrol boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Police patrol boats (34521300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0514 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2651 median · 2 average (5 of 265 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b3a2
Latest release ID011312-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 21 2021 11:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2021planning011312-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011312-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T12:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP/21/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations.\nThe objective is to have a vessel that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry officers and their equipment so that they can undertake operations and to provide the suitable welfare facilities to the staff whilst carrying out those operations.\nIt is envisaged that the cabined RHIB will be;\n10-12 Metres in Length and 3-4 Metres in Beam\nCoded to;\nMCA (Marine & Coastguard Agency) Coded to Cat 2\nPolice Boat Code 3 (PBC3) Cat B\n60nm offshore day and night (All coding equipment)\n60 miles from safe haven\nAnd the vessel should have efficient and robust twin engines compliant with the latest emission regulations and be able to reach a speed of 40-45 knots whilst carrying 8 crew, all necessary equipment with full fuel and water tanks before planning out to provide a stable platform at 30 knots."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police patrol boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialised boats"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0385",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirsten.tucker@dyfed-powys.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=110806.\n(WA Ref:110806)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2021 · 011312-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011312-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T12:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPP/21/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations.\nThe objective is to have a vessel that is fit for purpose, complies with all relevant legislation in order to efficiently, effectively and safely carry officers and their equipment so that they can undertake operations and to provide the suitable welfare facilities to the staff whilst carrying out those operations.\nIt is envisaged that the cabined RHIB will be;\n10-12 Metres in Length and 3-4 Metres in Beam\nCoded to;\nMCA (Marine & Coastguard Agency) Coded to Cat 2\nPolice Boat Code 3 (PBC3) Cat B\n60nm offshore day and night (All coding equipment)\n60 miles from safe haven\nAnd the vessel should have efficient and robust twin engines compliant with the latest emission regulations and be able to reach a speed of 40-45 knots whilst carrying 8 crew, all necessary equipment with full fuel and water tanks before planning out to provide a stable platform at 30 knots."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police patrol boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dyfed Powys Police Marine Unit require a Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) coded commercially constructed Cabined Rigid Hull Inflatable Boat (RHIB) capable of delivering a high profile presence as a fast patrol boat, diving platform, body recovery and search vessel. It will also provide a maritime role in relation to counter terrorism and firearms operations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialised boats"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6303",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, PO Box 99, Llangunnor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dyfed-powys.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0385",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirsten.tucker@dyfed-powys.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=110806.\n(WA Ref:110806)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}