← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. The Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:- Part 1 Consultancy support service Part 2 Earthing designs, assessments and measurements Part 3 Training courses The above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement. The Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c01
Latest release ID062002-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 06:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062002-2026
21 Aug 2025tender050480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51112100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2848000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3417600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
          "name": "RINA Tech UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
          "name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of  Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Mercier",
        "email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
      "name": "RINA Tech UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Springfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQG-9857-RGHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ali.mumtaz@rina.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
      "name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "europe-clients@pscconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51112100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2848000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3417600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option,\nexercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of\nthe Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years,\nwith a total potential duration of eight (8) years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T07:59:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
          "name": "RINA Tech UK Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
          "name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of  Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Mercier",
        "email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-9857-RGHY",
      "name": "RINA Tech UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Springfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQG-9857-RGHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ali.mumtaz@rina.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
      "name": "Power Systems Consultants UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDJD-8428-HGLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "europe-clients@pscconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2025 · 050480-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T11:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2848000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3417600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
            },
            {
              "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electricity distribution equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2848000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3417600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050480-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050480-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T11:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address included within this notice with the reference CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks wishes to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers on framework for the provision of earthing designs, assessments, consultancy services and training. \nThe Framework Agreement will comprise the following three areas:-\nPart 1\tConsultancy support service\nPart 2\tEarthing designs, assessments and measurements\nPart 3\tTraining courses \nThe above list of activities is not exhaustive. A full list of the Services to be delivered is included in the Scope of Services and associated documents. The Services shall be carried out at various locations throughout Northern Ireland, as detailed within the Framework Agreement.\nThe Contracting Entity intends to establish Framework Arrangements for the provision of  Earthing Design and Consultancy Services. The Framework Agreements will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
    "riskDetails": "As specified within the RTP and/or tender documents available from the address specified within this notice with the reference project CA245 (2026) - Earthing Design and Consultancy Services.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c01",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "N/A"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above mentioned address",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Mercier",
        "email": "Charlotte.Mercier@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}