Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract covers the provision of the Trac HR recruitment Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). This is used by NHSBSA and their HR Shared Services clients from other Health and Care organisations. The software is provided on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060871 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027295-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 12:50:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027295-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005200-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004244-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:50:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of the Trac HR recruitment Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). This is used by NHSBSA and their HR Shared Services clients from other Health and Care organisations. The software is provided on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a bridging contract to cover an extension of the existing service until an in-house solution is completed. NHSBSA is developing its NHS Jobs platform to include new ATS functionality. This is expected to be implemented during the course of this 3-year contract, with system migration activities being required by NHSBSA and its clients in a phased approach.\nIn addition to this, the announcement by the Government that NHS England will merge into DHSC may lead to increased dependency on the Trac system during a critical workforce restructuring period. This change adds further risk and operational complexity that would be significantly impacted by any system migration activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.civica.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "niti.jodha@civica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C413759 HR applicant Tracking Software",
"value": {
"amount": 155484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186581
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "(i) The user volumes(based on the employee headcounts of in-scope organisations)will be reviewed on an annual basis and the charges amended according to the agreed volumetric pricing table.\n(ii) technical services over standard SaaS, DBS checks, storage"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:50:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:50:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of the Trac HR recruitment Applicant Tracking Software (ATS). This is used by NHSBSA and their HR Shared Services clients from other Health and Care organisations. The software is provided on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a bridging contract to cover an extension of the existing service until an in-house solution is completed. NHSBSA is developing its NHS Jobs platform to include new ATS functionality. This is expected to be implemented during the course of this 3-year contract, with system migration activities being required by NHSBSA and its clients in a phased approach.\nIn addition to this, the announcement by the Government that NHS England will merge into DHSC may lead to increased dependency on the Trac system during a critical workforce restructuring period. This change adds further risk and operational complexity that would be significantly impacted by any system migration activities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South bank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.civica.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "niti.jodha@civica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C413759 HR applicant Tracking Software",
"value": {
"amount": 155484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186581
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "(i) The user volumes(based on the employee headcounts of in-scope organisations)will be reviewed on an annual basis and the charges amended according to the agreed volumetric pricing table.\n(ii) technical services over standard SaaS, DBS checks, storage"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:50:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005200-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T11:28:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"value": {
"amount": 155484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186580
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005200-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005200-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T11:28:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recruitment applicant tracking software for HR Shared Services, covering NHSBSA and their HR clients.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS BSA Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "niti.jodha@civica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004244-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T10:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"value": {
"amount": 155484,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186580
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:59:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "C413759 HR Applicant Tracking Software (ATS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSBSA confirms that this Transparency Notice is published ahead of contract signature to allow supplier and public visibility.\nNHSBSA intends to direct award a bridging contract to ensure service continuity of recruitment system services while transitioning to the NHS Jobs Platform over the next 3 years. The contract provides support, hosting, maintenance, and incremental enhancements to the existing recruitment solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 Sch.5 Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "niti.jodha@civica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}