← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on a framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Electricity distribution and control apparatus 31200000Control panels 31211110

Lot details

Lot 1

NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distribution and control apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and control apparatus (31200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241 median · 1.3 average (3 of 24 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1383 median · 26.8 average (45 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (86 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of RTU's

Statusactive
Value£880,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0328b9
Latest release ID020580-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 08:52:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020580-2023
11 Apr 2022tenderUpdate009619-2022
31 Mar 2022tender008734-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T09:52:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "title": "Supply of RTU's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87501",
          "name": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C403 (2022) - RTUs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on a framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Grieve@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87501",
      "name": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "PL",
        "locality": "Poznan",
        "countryName": "Poland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87502",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87503",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "title": "Supply of RTU's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 880000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020580-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T09:52:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "title": "Supply of RTU's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87501",
          "name": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C403 (2022) - RTUs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks Limited sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on a framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Clare.Grieve@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87501",
      "name": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "PL",
        "locality": "Poznan",
        "countryName": "Poland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mikronika Sp. z.o.o"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87502",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87503",
      "name": "High Court in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "title": "Supply of RTU's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 880000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020580-2023-C403 (2022)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2022 · 009619-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009619-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-11T14:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403 (2022)",
    "title": "C403 (2022) Supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "C403 (2022) Supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£880,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "III.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Please refer to the PQQ and ITT documents on eSourcingNI - Project C403 (2022) - Supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Please refer to the PQQ and ITT documents on eSourcingNI - C367 (2022) - Supply of 11kV & 33kV Distribution Capacitor Banks."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-04"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NIE Networks Limited seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on a framework for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Quinn",
        "email": "catherine.quinn@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2022 · 008734-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008734-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-31T16:32:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 880000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "'NIE Networks Limited seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on framework  for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£880,000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "93 Months"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "'NIE Networks Limited seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation on framework  for the supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the PQQ and ITT documents on eSourcingNI - C367 (2022) -  Supply of 11kV & 33kV Distribution Capacitor Banks"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Control panels"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Available within the PQQ & Tender documents on eSourcingNI - Project C403 (2022) -  Supply of Remote Terminal Units (RTUs)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "catherine.quinn@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 12345678",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10914",
      "name": "NIE Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIE Networks"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}