Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products available on the UK market
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 21:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001466-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031679-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | tender | 001466-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T22:29:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179517",
"name": "PSA Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C396227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C396227 DHSC Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products available on the UK market",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179517",
"name": "PSA Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halkin, Iveco House, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://psaconsultants.co/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@psaconsultants.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C396227 DHSC Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products available on the UK market",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 3 month extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 3 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T22:29:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T22:29:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179517",
"name": "PSA Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C396227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C396227 DHSC Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products available on the UK market",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179517",
"name": "PSA Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halkin, Iveco House, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://psaconsultants.co/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@psaconsultants.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C396227 DHSC Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products available on the UK market",
"value": {
"amount": 93000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option of 3 month extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of 3 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T22:29:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001466-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T13:28:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C396227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the contract for a period of up to 3 Months. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period and is at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may extend the contract for a period of up to 3 Months. The conditions of the contract shall apply throughout any such extended period and is at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full information is available in the Invitation to Tender documents. Following the Technical Envelope (The quality evaluation), Tenders will be assessed on a ‘Price per Quality Point’ (“PQP”) basis."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Invitation to Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "15990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audits of tobacco, vapes and other nicotine products",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T13:28:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We intend to procure a supplier to inform the development of future statutory instruments which will make use of new regulation-making powers included in the Tobacco and Vapes Bill. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is seeking to procure audits of the current UK consumer market for tobacco, vape and other consumer nicotine products, across a range of parameters.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Invitation to Tender Documents can be found on the Atamis eSourcing portal here - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTenders must be submitted via the Atamis eSourcing portal here - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}