← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

C384249 Gynaecology Oncology Services

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£684,000
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Gynaecological hospital services 85111300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.<br/>The Trust pervious 12 month spend was £1,200,000.00 per year. The previous award was made via a single tender waiver with the intention of bringing all services in house by employing two consultants. the consultants have been brought in house however due to the lack of theatre space the consultants can only preform one procedure per month. The reduction in cost for the oncoming 12-month period is due to the newly employed consultants. The intention is to expand and create theatre space by April 2026 and bring the service in house therefore the award document is only needed for a further 12 months.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gynaecological hospital services (85111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,2411 median · 23.1 average (16,381 of 29,241 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,716 of 29,241 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1 average (1 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC125618 median · 82.5 average (19 of 56 with a bid count)5.1 average (26 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9533 median · 3.7 average (21 of 953 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 953 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£445,010 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £684,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b66
Latest release ID050209-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 13:11:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£684,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025planning050209-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T14:11:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C384249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.<br/>The Trust pervious 12 month spend was £1,200,000.00 per year. The previous award was made via a single tender waiver with the intention of bringing all services in house by employing two consultants. the consultants have been brought in house however due to the lack of theatre space the consultants can only preform one procedure per month. The reduction in cost for the oncoming 12-month period is due to the newly employed consultants. The intention is to expand and create theatre space by April 2026 and bring the service in house therefore the award document is only needed for a further 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital <br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough<br/>TS4 3BW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C384249 Gynaecology Oncology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 684000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 01st September 2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050209-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050209-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T14:11:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C384249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.<br/>The Trust pervious 12 month spend was £1,200,000.00 per year. The previous award was made via a single tender waiver with the intention of bringing all services in house by employing two consultants. the consultants have been brought in house however due to the lack of theatre space the consultants can only preform one procedure per month. The reduction in cost for the oncoming 12-month period is due to the newly employed consultants. The intention is to expand and create theatre space by April 2026 and bring the service in house therefore the award document is only needed for a further 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The James Cook University Hospital <br/>Marton Road<br/>Middlesbrough<br/>TS4 3BW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C384249 Gynaecology Oncology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 684000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust current outsource the service for gynae oncology to Gateshead University Hospital Trust. The service is a specialised field focused on the diagnosis and treatment of cancers affecting the female reproductive system including cancers of the ovaries, uterus, cervix, vagina and vulva. The service involves a multidisciplinary approach with specialists like gynaecologic oncologists, surgeons, medical and clinical oncologists, radiologists, pathologists, and nurse.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45020",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beth Smith",
        "email": "beth.smith11@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 01st September 2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}