Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054246-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T12:11:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159990",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366642-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159991",
"name": "IST Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368 (2020)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supply of earthing and auxiliary transformers for the NIE Networks transmission network for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a 3-year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159990",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "Northern Ireland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
"email": "Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159991",
"name": "IST Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 8FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64-66 Percy Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IST Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"value": {
"amount": 2980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited is increasing the value of the framework agreement for the Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers from £1.81m to £2.98m into the three-year extension period due to increased work programme requirements which has resulted in significant volume increases, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice.",
"description": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited is increasing the value of the framework agreement for the Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers from £1.81m to £2.98m into the three-year extension period due to increased work programme requirements which has resulted in significant volume increases, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054246-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "054246-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T12:11:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159990",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366642-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159991",
"name": "IST Power Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368 (2020)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supply of earthing and auxiliary transformers for the NIE Networks transmission network for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a 3-year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159990",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "Northern Ireland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
"email": "Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159991",
"name": "IST Power Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 8FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64-66 Percy Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IST Power Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transformers"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C368 (2020) Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers",
"value": {
"amount": 2980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054246-2025-C368 (2020)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited is increasing the value of the framework agreement for the Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers from £1.81m to £2.98m into the three-year extension period due to increased work programme requirements which has resulted in significant volume increases, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice.",
"description": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited is increasing the value of the framework agreement for the Supply of Earthing and Auxiliary Transformers from £1.81m to £2.98m into the three-year extension period due to increased work programme requirements which has resulted in significant volume increases, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}