← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C359 (2021) - 22kV & 110kV Circuit Breakers

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The supply of 110kV Circuit Breakers for the NIE distribution and transmission network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year period.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Switchgear 31214000

Lot details

Lot 1

Five year framework for the Supply of Electrical Materials for Building Services with option to extend up to a further three year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 30%
Commercial — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Switchgear (31214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1383.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (86 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C359 (2021) Supply of 110 kV CBS

Statusactive
Value£2,605,982

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e142
Latest release ID022991-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 15 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2021award, contract022991-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-15T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "title": "C359 (2021)  Supply of 110 kV CBS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28442",
          "name": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C359 (2021)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Each framework agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Five year framework for the Supply of Electrical Materials for Building Services with option to extend up to a further three year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C359 (2021) - 22kV & 110kV Circuit Breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The supply of 110kV Circuit Breakers for the NIE distribution and transmission network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year  period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Quinn",
        "email": "catherine.quinn@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 12345678",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28442",
      "name": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D24",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Belgard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "title": "C359 (2021)  Supply of 110 kV CBS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2605982,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2021 · 022991-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022991-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-15T22:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "title": "C359 (2021)  Supply of 110 kV CBS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28442",
          "name": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C359 (2021)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Each framework agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Five year framework for the Supply of Electrical Materials for Building Services with option to extend up to a further three year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C359 (2021) - 22kV & 110kV Circuit Breakers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The supply of 110kV Circuit Breakers for the NIE distribution and transmission network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year  period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Quinn",
        "email": "catherine.quinn@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 12345678",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28442",
      "name": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D24",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Belgard Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hitachi ABB Power Grids"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "title": "C359 (2021)  Supply of 110 kV CBS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2605982,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022991-2021-C359 (2021)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}