Lot 1
Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to a three year period.
Buyer: NIE Networks Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to a three year period.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters (31162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,047 | 6 median · 77.2 average (232 of 1,047 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (270 of 1,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 40 | 8 median · 27.2 average (5 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (13 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 13:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 041099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041099-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181382",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127142",
"name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to\na three year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181382",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth.Irvine@nienetworks.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 3457643643",
"telephone": "+44 3457643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127142",
"name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"locality": "Murarrie",
"countryName": "Australia"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51312",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127143",
"name": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulating fittings"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
"value": {
"amount": 6860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process.",
"description": "NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041099-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:38:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-181382",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127142",
"name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to\na three year period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "31162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181382",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Gareth.Irvine@nienetworks.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 3457643643",
"telephone": "+44 3457643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127142",
"name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"locality": "Murarrie",
"countryName": "Australia"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51312",
"name": "NIE Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127143",
"name": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "31650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulating fittings"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
"value": {
"amount": 6860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041099-2026-C326-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process.",
"description": "NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}