← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers

Buyer: NIE Networks Limited →

BuyerNIE Networks Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters 31162000

Lot details

Lot 1

Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to a three year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters (31162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4925 median · 68.1 average (424 of 1,492 with a bid count)6.3 average (504 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN654 median · 26.7 average (15 of 65 with a bid count)2.7 average (34 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures

Statusactive
Value£6,860,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac64
Latest release ID041099-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 13:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate041099-2026
16 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate033226-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041099-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181382",
    "name": "NIE Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
          "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to\na three year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181382",
      "name": "NIE Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gareth.Irvine@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3457643643",
        "telephone": "+44 3457643643"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
      "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "Murarrie",
        "countryName": "Australia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51312",
      "name": "NIE Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127143",
      "name": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulating fittings"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6860000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process.",
          "description": "NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041099-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "041099-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181382",
    "name": "NIE Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
          "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to\na three year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181382",
      "name": "NIE Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gareth.Irvine@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 3457643643",
        "telephone": "+44 3457643643"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
      "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "Murarrie",
        "countryName": "Australia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51312",
      "name": "NIE Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIE Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127143",
      "name": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulating fittings"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6860000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041099-2026-C326-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process.",
          "description": "NIE Networks Limited, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks Limited will imminently commence a renewal procurement process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2024 · 033226-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "033226-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T08:17:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127141",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:278039-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033226-2024-C326-1",
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
          "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac64",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Five year framework for the Supply of 33kV Reclosures with an option to extend up to\na three year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C326 Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers & Reclosers",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31162000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127141",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gareth.Irvine@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127142",
      "name": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "Murarrie",
        "countryName": "Australia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOJA Power Switchgear Pty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127143",
      "name": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice In Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033226-2024-C326-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulating fittings"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C326 - Supply of 11kV Sectionalisers and 11kV & 33kV Reclosures",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2110000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033226-2024-C326-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Electricity Ltd, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks\nElectricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process.",
          "description": "NIE Networks Electricity Ltd, due to increased work programme\nrequirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published\nContract Award Notice, have experienced volume increases. NIE Networks\nElectricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}