Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
C303659 IT Health Check Service 2024
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Business Services Authority: "C303659 IT Health Check Service 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Business Services Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Business Services Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Business Services Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Business Services Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST | Last source update17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad3a | ||
What is being bought
The contract covers the provision of IT Health Check (ITHC)/penetration testing services from a single preferred supplier. The maximum value is £900,000 with individual work packages being called off via Statements of Work.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract covers the provision of IT Health Check (ITHC)/penetration testing services from a single preferred supplier. The maximum value is £900,000 with individual work packages being called off via Statements of Work.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Oct 2024, 11:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Forfend Information Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 22 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 900000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 900000 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Business Services Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8532Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleA procurement was conducted via the Crown Commercial Services Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System. Requirements were drafted alongside Technology colleagues and a shortlist of 27 suppliers. Of these suppliers, 21 suppliers responded to the tender notification. Of these, 8 suppliers submitted bids for evaluation.<br/><br/>A further competition was then undertaken, with 8 of the 21 possible suppliers submitting a complete bid. 87.5% of the bidders were SMEs. |