Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for the provision of an Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) monitoring service for the c2c Class 357 fleet. This service will encompass the selection of technology, design, and installation of monitoring equipment on the passenger trains, ongoing maintenance, operation of the system, and subscription charges to the relevant supplier for data and analysis. The OLE monitoring service will provide the following key functionalities: • Height and Stagger Detection: Automated monitoring of OLE height and stagger, crucial parameters for safe and efficient train operation. • Acceleration-Based Alerts: Detection of rapid changes in OLE parameters, providing early warnings of potential issues. • Visual Processing: Analysis of streamed forward-facing CCTV and PanCam footage to identify: o Balance weight positions on the OLE. o Presence of birds' nests on the OLE infrastructure. o Vegetation encroachment impacting the OLE. This comprehensive monitoring service will enable NR to proactively identify and address potential OLE defects, contributing to improved safety, reliability, and performance of the railway network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 13:26:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040986-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029885-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:26:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 769682.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 923618.52
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:26:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) monitoring service for the c2c Class 357 fleet. This service will encompass the selection of technology, design, and installation of monitoring equipment on the passenger trains, ongoing maintenance, operation of the system, and subscription charges to the relevant supplier for data and analysis.\nThe OLE monitoring service will provide the following key functionalities:\n•\tHeight and Stagger Detection: Automated monitoring of OLE height and stagger, crucial parameters for safe and efficient train operation.\n•\tAcceleration-Based Alerts: Detection of rapid changes in OLE parameters, providing early warnings of potential issues.\n•\tVisual Processing: Analysis of streamed forward-facing CCTV and PanCam footage to identify: \no\tBalance weight positions on the OLE.\no\tPresence of birds' nests on the OLE infrastructure.\no\tVegetation encroachment impacting the OLE.\nThis comprehensive monitoring service will enable NR to proactively identify and address potential OLE defects, contributing to improved safety, reliability, and performance of the railway network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912655",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.sinden@angeltrains.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:26:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 769682.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 923618.52
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:26:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) monitoring service for the c2c Class 357 fleet. This service will encompass the selection of technology, design, and installation of monitoring equipment on the passenger trains, ongoing maintenance, operation of the system, and subscription charges to the relevant supplier for data and analysis.\nThe OLE monitoring service will provide the following key functionalities:\n•\tHeight and Stagger Detection: Automated monitoring of OLE height and stagger, crucial parameters for safe and efficient train operation.\n•\tAcceleration-Based Alerts: Detection of rapid changes in OLE parameters, providing early warnings of potential issues.\n•\tVisual Processing: Analysis of streamed forward-facing CCTV and PanCam footage to identify: \no\tBalance weight positions on the OLE.\no\tPresence of birds' nests on the OLE infrastructure.\no\tVegetation encroachment impacting the OLE.\nThis comprehensive monitoring service will enable NR to proactively identify and address potential OLE defects, contributing to improved safety, reliability, and performance of the railway network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912655",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.sinden@angeltrains.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029885-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T13:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 769682.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 923618.52
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029885-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029885-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T13:46:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "C2C Class 357 OLE Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of an Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) monitoring service for the c2c Class 357 fleet. This service will encompass the selection of technology, design, and installation of monitoring equipment on the passenger trains, ongoing maintenance, operation of the system, and subscription charges to the relevant supplier for data and analysis.\nThe OLE monitoring service will provide the following key functionalities:\n•\tHeight and Stagger Detection: Automated monitoring of OLE height and stagger, crucial parameters for safe and efficient train operation.\n•\tAcceleration-Based Alerts: Detection of rapid changes in OLE parameters, providing early warnings of potential issues.\n•\tVisual Processing: Analysis of streamed forward-facing CCTV and PanCam footage to identify: \no\tBalance weight positions on the OLE.\no\tPresence of birds' nests on the OLE infrastructure.\no\tVegetation encroachment impacting the OLE.\nThis comprehensive monitoring service will enable NR to proactively identify and address potential OLE defects, contributing to improved safety, reliability, and performance of the railway network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 under schedule 5 paragraph 5; competition is absent for technical reasons and NR’s C&P Policy. The Rationale is as follows:\n•\tthe aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\n•\tcompetition is absent for technical reasons.\n•\t the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, but only in the case of paragraphs.\nAngel Trains, as the owner and lessor of the Class 357 fleet, is uniquely positioned to provide this OLE monitoring service. The rationale for a direct award is based on the following:\n•\tExisting Asset Knowledge and Access: Angel Trains possesses in-depth knowledge of the Class 357 fleet and has established access to the trains for the necessary design and installation of the monitoring equipment. This eliminates the need for a separate procurement process to identify and contract with a third party for train access and modification.\n•\tService Integration: Awarding the entire service to Angel Trains ensures seamless integration of the technology selection, installation, maintenance, and data provision aspects. This streamlined approach minimizes potential interface issues and simplifies contract management.\n•\tEstablished Service Delivery: Angel Trains has a proven track record of delivering similar OLE monitoring services for other train operators. This existing experience and infrastructure reduce the risk associated with implementing a new service and ensure a level of expertise and efficiency from the outset.\n•\tEfficiency and Time Savings: A direct award to Angel Trains leverages their existing relationship and knowledge, significantly reducing the time and resources required for a full competitive tender process. This allows for a faster implementation of the vital OLE monitoring capability.\n•\tUpgrade of Existing Equipment: Angel Trains already has a previous generation of OLE monitoring equipment fitted to these trains, which can be upgraded to provide the latest technology.\nBy awarding this contract directly to Angel Trains, Network Rail can efficiently implement a well-established and effective OLE monitoring solution, leveraging the asset owner's unique position and existing service delivery capabilities.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.akinwale@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912655",
"name": "Angel Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912655",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.sinden@angeltrains.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}