← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Electricity supplies 31682000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of LV Pole Mounted Fuse Units for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review with the option entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity to extend by up to a further 2 years by negotiation.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity supplies (31682000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1383.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (86 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units

Statusactive
Value£1,190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0437fc
Latest release ID004086-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 07 2024 14:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate004086-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004086-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T14:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:220693-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104583",
          "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104584",
          "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The supply of LV Pole Mounted Fuse Units for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review with the option entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity to extend by up to a further 2 years by negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104583",
      "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ironstone Lane, Market Overton, Oakham, Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE15 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104584",
      "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE15 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironstone Lane, Market Overton, Oakham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks is extending the framework agreement by the 2-year extension period and due to increased work programme requirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice, significant volume increases are now expected. NIE Networks will commence a renewal procurement process in 2025.",
          "description": "NIE Networks is extending the framework agreement by the 2-year extension period and due to increased work programme requirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice, significant volume increases are now expected. NIE Networks will commence a renewal procurement process in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 004086-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "004086-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T14:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:220693-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104583",
          "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104584",
          "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The supply of LV Pole Mounted Fuse Units for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review with the option entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity to extend by up to a further 2 years by negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104583",
      "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ironstone Lane, Market Overton, Oakham, Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE15 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104584",
      "name": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE15 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironstone Lane, Market Overton, Oakham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mosdorfer CCL Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C292 Pole Mounted Fuse Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004086-2024-C292-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks is extending the framework agreement by the 2-year extension period and due to increased work programme requirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice, significant volume increases are now expected. NIE Networks will commence a renewal procurement process in 2025.",
          "description": "NIE Networks is extending the framework agreement by the 2-year extension period and due to increased work programme requirements, in excess of the forecast at the time of the published Contract Award Notice, significant volume increases are now expected. NIE Networks will commence a renewal procurement process in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}