C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds
Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds for NIE Networks Distribution System. This framework period is for 5 years with the option of up to 2 years extension.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds for NIE Networks Distribution System. This framework period is for 5 years with the option of up to 2 years extension.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cable, wire and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cable, wire and related products (44300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,433 | 5 median · 40.3 average (292 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 6 average (326 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 24 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a20f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059676-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 12:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 059676-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059676-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328202-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161947",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161948",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C280 (2018)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"description": "Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds for NIE Networks Distribution System. This framework period is for 5 years with the option of up to 2 years extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron Fulton",
"email": "Aaron.Fulton@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161947",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chickenhall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161948",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "S050 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chickenhall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160382",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160383",
"name": "High Court Of Justice In Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice In Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"value": {
"amount": 3550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to ensure continuity of supply of LV & HV Resins and Compounds this modification extends the value of the Framework Agreement from £2.10m to £3.55m. The additional expenditure requested is required due to an increase in work volumes.",
"description": "In order to ensure continuity of supply of LV & HV Resins and Compounds this modification extends the value of the Framework Agreement from £2.10m to £3.55m. The additional expenditure requested is required due to an increase in work volumes."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This Contract has been awarded in 3 Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - LV Compounds\nLot 2 - LV Jem Resin\nLot 3 - HV 2 Part Resin\nAll Lots have been awarded to Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059676-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328202-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161947",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161948",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C280 (2018)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"description": "Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds for NIE Networks Distribution System. This framework period is for 5 years with the option of up to 2 years extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron Fulton",
"email": "Aaron.Fulton@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161947",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chickenhall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161948",
"name": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "S050 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chickenhall Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160382",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160383",
"name": "High Court Of Justice In Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice In Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "44300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cable, wire and related products"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C280 (2018) Supply of LV and HV Resins and Compounds",
"value": {
"amount": 3550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059676-2025-C280 (2018)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to ensure continuity of supply of LV & HV Resins and Compounds this modification extends the value of the Framework Agreement from £2.10m to £3.55m. The additional expenditure requested is required due to an increase in work volumes.",
"description": "In order to ensure continuity of supply of LV & HV Resins and Compounds this modification extends the value of the Framework Agreement from £2.10m to £3.55m. The additional expenditure requested is required due to an increase in work volumes."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This Contract has been awarded in 3 Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - LV Compounds\nLot 2 - LV Jem Resin\nLot 3 - HV 2 Part Resin\nAll Lots have been awarded to Prysmian Cables and Systems Limited.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}