Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
C25020 Electrical Reactive Repair and Installation Works
Electrical installation work
Location not published
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent Fire and Rescue Service: "C25020 Electrical Reactive Repair and Installation Works". Published status: planning. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent Fire and Rescue Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent Fire and Rescue Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent Fire and Rescue Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Draeger Safety UK LtdTop vendor: 71.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Draeger Safety UK Ltd | 1 win | £200,000 |
| HG Mindworks Ltd | 1 win | £80,846 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent Fire and Rescue Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT | Last source update4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical installation work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eeb0 | ||
What is being bought
Electrical Reactive Repair and Installation Works across the Kent Fire and Rescue Service estate. This is a below threshold preliminary market engagement exercise for a tender that will be formally issued in January 2026. Documentation has been attached for review and comment only at this stage. Any clarifications and/or comments may be raised ahead of the formal tender issue, via the Kent Business Portal. Market engagement will begin on 4th December 2025, and will end 18th December 2025. Planned tender timescales are set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Please respond to the questions under this exercise.
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Electrical-installation-work./A9F2A294G4
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/A9F2A294G4
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT - Status changed to planning
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT - Procedure published
4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT - engagement
18 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledElectrical Reactive Repair and Installation Works across the Kent Fire and Rescue Service estate. This is a below threshold preliminary market engagement exercise for a tender that will be formally issued in January 2026. Documentation has been attached for review and comment only at this stage. Any clarifications and/or comments may be raised ahead of the formal tender issue, via the Kent Business Portal. Market engagement will begin on 4th December 2025, and will end 18th December 2025. Planned tender timescales are set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Please respond to the questions under this exercise.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent Fire and Rescue Service
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 4 Dec 2025, 12:06 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |