Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
C17CSAE/0005 - Supply of BT series Parachute Systems & PDS
Parachutes
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "C17CSAE/0005 - Supply of BT series Parachute Systems & PDS". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT | Last source update24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationParachutes | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f66b | ||
What is being bought
The C17CSAE Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("MOD"), intends to amend an existing contract with Safran Electronics and Defense ("Safran") for the procurement of BT80 and BT533 parachute systems which includes the provision of Post Design Services. The amendment will be to add the procurement of a specified number of BT380 parachute systems (previously procured by MOD from Safran) and the procurement of spares for the BT80, BT380 and BT533 systems for the period January 2022 to 31 March 2024. The maximum value of the amendment is £12.938M
It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Articles 28(1)(e) and 28(3)(f) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) and 16(1)(b)(i) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 respectively) for technical reasons and for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights and for additional supplies reasons.
This is because the goods and spares are to be provided in addition to the MOD's existing supplies of the same three parachute systems and a change in supplier would oblige MOD to acquire goods with different technical characteristics, which would result in incompatibility with the supplies already in service and disproportionate technical difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing goods. Furthermore Safran has not licensed sufficient rights to MOD or any third party to enable any third party to manufacture any of the systems or any associated spares and is the only supplier who has the ability and know-how to provide a compliant airworthiness and safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of MOD.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Nov 2022, 13:49 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-27003Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published