← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Supply of 11kV Switchboards for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total. The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Switchgear 31214000Switchgear 31214000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Fixed) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total. The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Price — 30%

Lot 2

The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Withdrawable) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total. The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SwitchgearNot published
2SwitchgearNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Switchgear (31214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK72810 median · 143.3 average (248 of 728 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 728 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020546-2021-C157-1

Statusactive

020546-2021-C157-2

Statusactive
Value£2,890,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d7b1
Latest release ID020546-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 20 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2021award, contract020546-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020546-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-20T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26178",
          "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26179",
          "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will be for a period of five years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up three years, with a total potential duration of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Fixed) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will be for a period of five years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up three years, with a total potential duration of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Withdrawable) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C157",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linzi.mcwilliams@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 9023456",
        "telephone": "+44 9023456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26178",
      "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MY",
        "locality": "Malaysia",
        "countryName": "Malaysia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26179",
      "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MY",
        "locality": "Malaysia",
        "countryName": "Malaysia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26180",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2890700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2021 · 020546-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020546-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-20T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26178",
          "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26179",
          "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d7b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will be for a period of five years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up three years, with a total potential duration of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Fixed) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement will be for a period of five years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up three years, with a total potential duration of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards (Withdrawable) for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C157",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Supply of 11kV Switchboards for the NIE Networks distribution network for a period of five years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend for up to a further three year period. Eight years in total.  The pricing are estimates of the requirements needed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Switchgear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linzi.mcwilliams@nienetworks.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 9023456",
        "telephone": "+44 9023456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26178",
      "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MY",
        "locality": "Malaysia",
        "countryName": "Malaysia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamco Switchgear (Malaysia) SDN BHD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26179",
      "name": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MY",
        "locality": "Malaysia",
        "countryName": "Malaysia"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tamco Switchgear (Malyasia) SDN BHD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26180",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020546-2021-C157-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2890700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020546-2021-C157-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}