← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Transformers 31170000

Lot details

C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers

The supply of 110/33kV Transformers for the NIE Networks distribution and transmission network for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Transformers (31170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1383.5 median · 26.3 average (46 of 138 with a bid count)2.6 average (86 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers

Statusactive

Contracts

C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers

Statusactive
Value£43,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d40
Latest release ID017277-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 11:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate017277-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017277-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T12:56:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:105590-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115170",
          "name": "Kolektor Etra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C150 (2020)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
        "description": "The supply of 110/33kV Transformers for the NIE Networks distribution and transmission network for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transformers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
        "email": "ruadhrai.okane@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115170",
      "name": "Kolektor Etra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SI",
        "locality": "Črnuče",
        "postalCode": "SI-1231",
        "countryName": "Slovenia",
        "streetAddress": "Šlandrova ulica 10 SI-1231, Ljubljana"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5041686000",
        "legalName": "Kolektor Etra"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformers"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks requires additional 110/33kV transformers from the incumbent supplier due to increased lead times and increased orders prior to the new award.  A new procurement process is planned to commence early in 2025.",
          "description": "NIE Networks requires additional 110/33kV transformers from the incumbent supplier due to increased lead times and increased orders prior to the new award.  A new procurement process is planned to commence early in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017277-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "017277-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T12:56:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:105590-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115170",
          "name": "Kolektor Etra"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C150 (2020)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
        "description": "The supply of 110/33kV Transformers for the NIE Networks distribution and transmission network for a period of 5 years subject to satisfactory performance review, with an option, entirely at the discretion of the contracting entity, to extend up to a three year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transformers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruadhrai O'Kane",
        "email": "ruadhrai.okane@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115170",
      "name": "Kolektor Etra",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SI",
        "locality": "Črnuče",
        "postalCode": "SI-1231",
        "countryName": "Slovenia",
        "streetAddress": "Šlandrova ulica 10 SI-1231, Ljubljana"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5041686000",
        "legalName": "Kolektor Etra"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transformers"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C150 (2020) Supply of 110/33kV Transformers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017277-2024-C150 (2020)-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks requires additional 110/33kV transformers from the incumbent supplier due to increased lead times and increased orders prior to the new award.  A new procurement process is planned to commence early in 2025.",
          "description": "NIE Networks requires additional 110/33kV transformers from the incumbent supplier due to increased lead times and increased orders prior to the new award.  A new procurement process is planned to commence early in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}