← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C1055 - Sludge Management Services

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Sludge removal services 90513600Sludge disposal services 90513900Sludge transport services 90513700

Lot details

Lot 1

Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services. Additional information: Initial contract period 2 years with optional 1 year extension period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Cost — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sludge disposal services, Sludge removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sludge removal services (90513600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer226 median · 6.8 average (11 of 22 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1894 median · 20.7 average (95 of 189 with a bid count)3.4 average (114 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294f6
Latest release ID003470-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 22 2021 15:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2021award, contract003470-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003470-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T15:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:457650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
          "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period 2 years with optional 1 year extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services. Additional information: Initial contract period 2 years with optional 1 year extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1055 - Sludge Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
      "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERA",
        "postalCode": "BT46 5JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sylvia.McCay@rscgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2984",
      "name": "NI Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2021 · 003470-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003470-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T15:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:457650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
          "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period 2 years with optional 1 year extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services. Additional information: Initial contract period 2 years with optional 1 year extension period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sludge removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1055 - Sludge Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation, Disposal and Discharge of Liquid Sludge - collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SDCs. These SDC’s are primarily managed by the Employer however some are managed by PPP Contractors; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge from WwTWs to SSRCs. collection and transportation of Sludge Cake from SDCs for incineration by PPP Contractor; discharging collected WwTW Liquid Sludge through the “SLS”; collection, transportation and discharge of Liquid Sludge between WTWs for de-watering; collection and dewatering of WTW Liquid Sludge and final disposal in the event of a plant failure; any other Liquid Sludge transport related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6295",
      "name": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERA",
        "postalCode": "BT46 5JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROAD SAFETY CONTRACTS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sylvia.McCay@rscgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2984",
      "name": "NI Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003470-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}