Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (45%)
Social Value (5%)
Commercial (50%)
Buyer: Essex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Essex County Council (ECC) is responsible for delivering the Coroner Service for the Essex Coroner Area, which includes the administrative areas of Essex County Council and the unitary authorities of Thurrock Council and Southend on Sea City Council. As part of this statutory function, ECC contracts specialist provider to deliver deceased storage services within the County. The scope of this requirement encompasses the provision of secure, compliant and dignified deceased body storage services across the entirety of Essex. This includes the availability of appropriate storage facilities, and all associated handling in line with applicable legislation, health and safety standards, and best practice guidelines. The service provider will be expected to ensure sufficient capacity to accommodate demand across all councils within the county, maintain strict temperature control and hygiene standards, and operate with sensitivity, professionalism and respect at all times. Coverage must be consistent and responsive, with the capability to support both routine and surge requirements, ensuring continuity of service across Essex.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (45%)
Social Value (5%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 38 | 3 median · 13.2 average (18 of 38 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 345 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 345 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060453-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 14:21:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060453-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Interested suppliers can access the tender opportunity via the Authority's eSourcing portal ('OPEN') at: https://open-uk.org/ The portal provides access to tender documents and enables submission of clarification questions and responses. Registration Requirements: Suppliers must be registered (free of charge) on both of the following platforms: OPEN (the Authority's eSourcing portal): Via the link, https://open-uk.org/ Central Digital Platform (CDP): Via the link, https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/faq/en_GB/Central_Digital_Platform Technical information: Please direct all queries through the OPEN messaging function. Anyone contacting the Buyer directly via email will be directed to the portal for communications. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060453-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060453-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C028PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option for up to two extensions, allowing for a maximum total duration of three years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C028PA - Deceased Storage Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is responsible for delivering the Coroner Service for the Essex Coroner Area, which includes the administrative areas of Essex County Council and the unitary authorities of Thurrock Council and Southend on Sea City Council. As part of this statutory function, ECC contracts specialist provider to deliver deceased storage services within the County.\nThe scope of this requirement encompasses the provision of secure, compliant and dignified deceased body storage services across the entirety of Essex. This includes the availability of appropriate storage facilities, and all associated handling in line with applicable legislation, health and safety standards, and best practice guidelines.\nThe service provider will be expected to ensure sufficient capacity to accommodate demand across all councils within the county, maintain strict temperature control and hygiene standards, and operate with sensitivity, professionalism and respect at all times. Coverage must be consistent and responsive, with the capability to support both routine and surge requirements, ensuring continuity of service across Essex.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested suppliers can access the tender opportunity via the Authority's eSourcing portal ('OPEN') at:\nhttps://open-uk.org/\nThe portal provides access to tender documents and enables submission of clarification questions and responses.\nRegistration Requirements:\nSuppliers must be registered (free of charge) on both of the following platforms:\nOPEN (the Authority's eSourcing portal): Via the link, https://open-uk.org/\nCentral Digital Platform (CDP): Via the link, https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/faq/en_GB/Central_Digital_Platform\nTechnical information:\nPlease direct all queries through the OPEN messaging function. Anyone contacting the Buyer directly via email will be directed to the portal for communications.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benedict Itoyah",
"email": "benedict.itoyah@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (Notice Identifier: 2026/S 000-002403) was published on 12 January 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060453-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C028PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option for up to two extensions, allowing for a maximum total duration of three years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C028PA - Deceased Storage Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is responsible for delivering the Coroner Service for the Essex Coroner Area, which includes the administrative areas of Essex County Council and the unitary authorities of Thurrock Council and Southend on Sea City Council. As part of this statutory function, ECC contracts specialist provider to deliver deceased storage services within the County.\nThe scope of this requirement encompasses the provision of secure, compliant and dignified deceased body storage services across the entirety of Essex. This includes the availability of appropriate storage facilities, and all associated handling in line with applicable legislation, health and safety standards, and best practice guidelines.\nThe service provider will be expected to ensure sufficient capacity to accommodate demand across all councils within the county, maintain strict temperature control and hygiene standards, and operate with sensitivity, professionalism and respect at all times. Coverage must be consistent and responsive, with the capability to support both routine and surge requirements, ensuring continuity of service across Essex.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested suppliers can access the tender opportunity via the Authority's eSourcing portal ('OPEN') at:\nhttps://open-uk.org/\nThe portal provides access to tender documents and enables submission of clarification questions and responses.\nRegistration Requirements:\nSuppliers must be registered (free of charge) on both of the following platforms:\nOPEN (the Authority's eSourcing portal): Via the link, https://open-uk.org/\nCentral Digital Platform (CDP): Via the link, https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/faq/en_GB/Central_Digital_Platform\nTechnical information:\nPlease direct all queries through the OPEN messaging function. Anyone contacting the Buyer directly via email will be directed to the portal for communications.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benedict Itoyah",
"email": "benedict.itoyah@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (Notice Identifier: 2026/S 000-002403) was published on 12 January 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}