Lot 1
Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →
Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye
UKM
Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001445-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 12:33:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001445-2026 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064275-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T12:33:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "associated software and hardware"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haag Streit UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"value": {
"amount": 401992.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820044)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T12:33:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "associated software and hardware"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haag Streit UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"value": {
"amount": 401992.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001445-2026-C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:820044)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064275-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812816"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "associated software and hardware"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month renewals"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002157 Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-11T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-11T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Slitlamp simulator for simulation training of signs and techniques involving the anterior and posterior eye",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30343. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:812816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}