Lot 1
Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →
Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services
UKM
Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,293 | 1 median · 9 average (1,919 of 5,293 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,204 of 5,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 162 | 2 median · 5.4 average (64 of 162 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (72 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 11:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009894-2026 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066465-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009894-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813452"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009894-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173489",
"name": "Taylor Clarke"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002155 Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173489",
"name": "Taylor Clarke",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Fitzroy Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Taylor Clarke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009894-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 115650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009894-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:822691)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009894-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T11:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813452"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009894-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173489",
"name": "Taylor Clarke"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002155 Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173489",
"name": "Taylor Clarke",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Fitzroy Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Taylor Clarke"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009894-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 115650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009894-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:822691)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066465-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:22:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813452"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002155 Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-17T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-17T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Online Platform For Managing Coaching and Mentoring Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30388. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee tender documents\n(SC Ref:813452)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}