← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C002120 Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,1243 median · 44.5 average (604 of 2,124 with a bid count)3.9 average (647 of 2,124 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer182 median · 3.7 average (15 of 18 with a bid count)3.1 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM842 median · 10.4 average (53 of 84 with a bid count)3.2 average (55 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003151-2026-C002120-1

Statusactive
Value£370,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055969
Latest release ID003151-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 14:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003151-2026
4 Jul 2025tender037543-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T14:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802284"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23815",
          "name": "Clear Links Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002120  Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Donald",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23815",
      "name": "Clear Links Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portergate Building, Ecclesall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clear Links Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820625)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003151-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T14:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802284"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23815",
          "name": "Clear Links Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002120  Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Donald",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23815",
      "name": "Clear Links Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 8NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portergate Building, Ecclesall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clear Links Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003151-2026-C002120-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820625)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037543-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037543-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T16:03:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802284"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 further 12 month renewals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002120  Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Workplace Strategy Coaching Sessions, Disability & Neurodiversity Awareness Training and Needs Assessments for employees of NHS Education for Scotland and Post Graduate Resident Doctors & Dentists in Training",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4B.5 Insurance\nThe bidder must have or will commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the contract, the following levels of Insurance cover:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injuries to employees of the Bidder arising out of and in the course of their employment in connection with this contract to the level of 5,000,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injury to a person (not an employee of the Bidder) or loss of or damage to property resulting from an action or failure to take action by the Bidder to the level of 500,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance covering the failure of the Bidder to use the skill and care normally used by professionals providing the services described in this tender to the level of 500,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lynn Donald",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29528. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:802284)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}