← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C002043 NES Lead Advisor

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.5 average (206 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (240 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010169-2024-C002043-1

Statusactive
Value£234,923

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040439
Latest release ID010169-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 08:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010169-2024
27 Sept 2023tender028519-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010169-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:59:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745879"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109346",
          "name": "Doig & Smith"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002043 NES Lead Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109346",
      "name": "Doig & Smith",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Malt House, 2 Canning Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doig & Smith"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234923.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762387)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010169-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010169-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:59:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745879"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109346",
          "name": "Doig & Smith"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002043 NES Lead Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109346",
      "name": "Doig & Smith",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Malt House, 2 Canning Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doig & Smith"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234923.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010169-2024-C002043-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762387)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2023 · 028519-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028519-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T14:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745879"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "NES Reserves the right to extend this contract by a total of 12 months from the end date of the contract should budget and demand require."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002043 NES Lead Advisor",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "There are 3 projects which require action in year 2023/24. These are outlined in the Tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=745879.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:745879)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=745879",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}