Lot 1
Cataract Surgery Simulator
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →
Cataract Surgery Simulator
UKM
Cataract Surgery Simulator
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028230-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 04 2024 10:26:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028230-2024 |
| 10 Aug 2023 | tender | 023420-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028230-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-04T11:26:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741292"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haag Streit UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"value": {
"amount": 934960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:777139)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028230-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-04T11:26:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741292"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123507",
"name": "Haag Streit UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haag Streit UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"value": {
"amount": 934960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028230-2024-C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:777139)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023420-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T14:28:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000741292"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C002040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 further 12 month renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C002040 Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cataract Surgery Simulator",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The bidder must have or will commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the contract, the following levels of Insurance cover:\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injuries to employees of the Bidder arising out of and in the course of their employment in connection with this contract to the level of 5,000,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nPublic Liability Insurance covering the death of or bodily injury to a person (not an employee of the Bidder) or loss of or damage to property resulting from an action or failure to take action by the Bidder to the level of 1,000,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance covering the failure of the Bidder to use the skill and care normally used by professionals providing the services described in this tender to the level of 1,000,000 GBP in respect of each claim, without limit to the number of claims."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "lynn.donald2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316563200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24898. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:741292)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}