← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C0020125 - Provision of a taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care, to meet the psychology workforce needs of the NHS in Scotland

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver; A taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme It is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026. This would be the “academic year” for this programme.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver; A taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme It is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026. This would be the “academic year” for this programme. Additional information: Contract Value based on maximum intake of trainees across life of contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65
Commerical — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,5493 median · 39.7 average (827 of 2,549 with a bid count)3.7 average (917 of 2,549 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer202 median · 4.1 average (16 of 20 with a bid count)2.9 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM962 median · 13.8 average (60 of 96 with a bid count)4.4 average (62 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056618-2025-C002125-1

Statusactive
Value£2,760,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fac8
Latest release ID056618-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 13:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056618-2025
31 Mar 2025tender012056-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T14:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794489"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160883",
          "name": "University of Stirling"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160884",
          "name": "University of Dundee"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026. This would be the “academic year” for this programme. Additional information: Contract Value based on maximum intake of trainees across life of contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C0020125 - Provision of a taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care, to meet the psychology workforce needs of the NHS in Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026.  This would be the “academic year” for this programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160883",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stirling"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160884",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethergate, Dundee"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2760000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract will be delivered jointly by Stirling and Dundee universities.\nMaximum contract value is estimated on maximum intake numbers over the life of the contract.\n(SC Ref:810246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056618-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T14:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794489"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160883",
          "name": "University of Stirling"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160884",
          "name": "University of Dundee"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026. This would be the “academic year” for this programme. Additional information: Contract Value based on maximum intake of trainees across life of contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C0020125 - Provision of a taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care, to meet the psychology workforce needs of the NHS in Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026.  This would be the “academic year” for this programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160883",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stirling"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160884",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethergate, Dundee"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2760000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056618-2025-C002125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract will be delivered jointly by Stirling and Dundee universities.\nMaximum contract value is estimated on maximum intake numbers over the life of the contract.\n(SC Ref:810246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2025 · 012056-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-31T15:31:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794489"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026. This would be the “academic year” for this programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C0020125 - Provision of a taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care, to meet the psychology workforce needs of the NHS in Scotland",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "In order to meet the needs of providing a high quality, evidence based applied psychology workforce in Scotland, NHS Education for Scotland (NES) is looking to appoint a Provider(s) to deliver;\nA taught MSc in Psychological Therapies in Primary Care Programme\nIt is expected that the programme would commence in January 2026 and run until December 2026.  This would be the “academic year” for this programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28895. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:794489)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}