← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

C-UAS Prior Information Notice (PIN) #3

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The intent of this PIN, which is the third within a series, is to provide notification of planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefings which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland. This PIN does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the C-UAS programme. These Briefings are to be held at a London venue, they will be no longer than 3 hours long, consisting of 1.30hrs-2hrs for the briefing and 1hr for a discussion, and held periodically as stated below (The following dates can be subject to change): - 13 Dec 2024 1000-1400. - Feb/Mar 2025. TBC Further briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority. This PIN will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in these Security briefings. The Authority requests that potential providers express their organisations interest to attend the Security briefings to register via the following multi-user email address: Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk Interested parties for 13 Dec 2024 should respond no later than Friday 22nd Nov 2024. Industry attendance will be limited to 2 attendees per company on an enterprise basis with requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Briefings, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. When expressing an interest, potential providers must provide an individual to act as the primary point of contact and the following information: - Lead Point of Contact. - Title/Rank (if applicable). - Full name. - Company. - Nationality. - Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company security officer). - Email addresses of attendees (for pre-briefing correspondence). This information is required to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk Following completion of the Expression of Interest period, the security briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority. For any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authorities discretion.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air defence radar 35723000Electronic warfare systems and counter measures 35730000

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional Information: The contracting authority considers that this brief may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). This advertised threat briefing does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk. The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers available to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note: the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation. The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air defence radarNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,2943 median · 33.2 average (846 of 2,294 with a bid count)3.7 average (984 of 2,294 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer791 median · 2.5 average (16 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 65.3 average (297 of 879 with a bid count)5.6 average (368 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c2b
Latest release ID029979-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 19 2024 10:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2024planning029979-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029979-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T11:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Additional Information:\nThe contracting authority considers that this brief may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). This advertised threat briefing does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk. The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers available to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note: the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation.\nThe Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C-UAS Prior Information Notice (PIN) #3",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this PIN, which is the third within a series, is to provide notification of planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefings which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland.\nThis PIN does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the C-UAS programme.\nThese Briefings are to be held at a London venue, they will be no longer than 3 hours long, consisting of 1.30hrs-2hrs for the briefing and 1hr for a discussion, and held periodically as stated below (The following dates can be subject to change):\n-\t13 Dec 2024 1000-1400.\n-\tFeb/Mar 2025. TBC\nFurther briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority.\nThis PIN will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in these Security briefings. The Authority requests that potential providers express their organisations interest to attend the Security briefings to register via the following multi-user email address: Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk\nInterested parties for 13 Dec 2024 should respond no later than Friday 22nd Nov 2024. Industry attendance will be limited to 2 attendees per company on an enterprise basis with requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Briefings, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. When expressing an interest, potential providers must provide an individual to act as the primary point of contact and the following information:\n- Lead Point of Contact.\n- Title/Rank (if applicable).\n- Full name.\n- Company.\n- Nationality.\n- Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company security officer).\n- Email addresses of attendees (for pre-briefing correspondence).\nThis information is required to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk\nFollowing completion of the Expression of Interest period, the security briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority.\nFor any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authorities discretion.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DES.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2024 · 029979-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029979-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T11:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c2b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Additional Information:\nThe contracting authority considers that this brief may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). This advertised threat briefing does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. Suppliers interested in working with the Ministry of Defence should register on the MOD Supplier Information Database (SID) Register, available at www.contracts.mod.uk. The MOD SID is a database of active and potential suppliers available to all MOD and UK Defence procurement personnel and is the main supplier database of MOD Procurement organisations. Please note: the registration and publication of a company profile on the MOD SID does not mean or imply that the supplier has in any way been vetted or approved by the MOD. Suppliers wishing to compete for advertised MOD contracts must respond to any specific call for competition by submitting a separate expression of interest in accordance with the instructions of the purchasing organisation.\nThe Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C-UAS Prior Information Notice (PIN) #3",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this PIN, which is the third within a series, is to provide notification of planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefings which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland.\nThis PIN does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the C-UAS programme.\nThese Briefings are to be held at a London venue, they will be no longer than 3 hours long, consisting of 1.30hrs-2hrs for the briefing and 1hr for a discussion, and held periodically as stated below (The following dates can be subject to change):\n-\t13 Dec 2024 1000-1400.\n-\tFeb/Mar 2025. TBC\nFurther briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority.\nThis PIN will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in these Security briefings. The Authority requests that potential providers express their organisations interest to attend the Security briefings to register via the following multi-user email address: Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk\nInterested parties for 13 Dec 2024 should respond no later than Friday 22nd Nov 2024. Industry attendance will be limited to 2 attendees per company on an enterprise basis with requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Briefings, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. When expressing an interest, potential providers must provide an individual to act as the primary point of contact and the following information:\n- Lead Point of Contact.\n- Title/Rank (if applicable).\n- Full name.\n- Company.\n- Nationality.\n- Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company security officer).\n- Email addresses of attendees (for pre-briefing correspondence).\nThis information is required to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk\nFollowing completion of the Expression of Interest period, the security briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority.\nFor any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authorities discretion.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DES.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}