← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C&C Paediatric Psychology

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provider selection regime (PSR) Award C route for Provision of services to Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of the Paediatric Psychology service will offer a systematic, high quality specialist psychological service to patients within general acute and community paediatric services, enhancing access to psychological treatment and intervention as an integrated part of their care. <br/><br/>The Paediatric Psychology Service will manage the psychological aspects of chronic illness in the children in both inpatient and outpatient and community environments with responsibilities. This service will provide psychological support, signposting, information and treatment packages to children and young people receiving care from UHL and Community Pediatrician's. Patients will be treated with dignity and respect. The service will deliver agreed performance management targets.<br/><br/>The key objectives for the Paediatric Psychology services are to:<br/><br/>• Improve access to timely and effective psychological assessments and interventions. <br/>• Availability of appropriate support and information to the child, young person, and their family and other support networks.<br/>• Integrated service delivery with other health and non-health providers including services from social care and education.<br/>• Provide information to patients and families on coping strategies.<br/>• Liaise with other services to map training needs of professional groups to increase capacity to allow early recognition and intervention.<br/><br/>The key outcomes for the paediatric psychology services are to:<br/><br/>• Reduce waiting times for children and young people requiring a psychological assessment.<br/>• Deliver flexible service delivered in a range of settings at suitable times e.g. home, school, clinic, in the most cost-effective manner possible.<br/>• Deliver a comprehensive service to children with psychological problems as a result of a medical condition.<br/>• Develop useful information relevant to the population including a digital offer.<br/>• Increase training to other professional groups. <br/>• Improve adherence with physical treatment programmes.<br/>• Reduction in hospital admission and outpatient attendance.<br/>• Improved patient outcome measures as evidenced by use of recognised tools. Additional information: Provision of Paediatric Psychology services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Neera santur-Assistant Contracts Manager<br/>Hannah Wingfield-Head of Ops<br/>Asif Bhimani-Finance lead<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21941 median · 11.1 average (48 of 94 with a bid count)3.4 average (58 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071724-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc07
Latest release ID071724-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 15:22:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025award, contract071724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1970698,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1970698,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T15:22:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071724-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140558",
          "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Paediatric Psychology service will offer a systematic, high quality specialist psychological service to patients within general acute and community paediatric services, enhancing access to psychological treatment and intervention as an integrated part of their care. <br/><br/>The Paediatric Psychology Service will manage the psychological aspects of chronic illness in the children in both inpatient and outpatient and community environments with responsibilities. This service will provide psychological support, signposting, information and treatment packages to children and young people receiving care from UHL and Community Pediatrician's. Patients will be treated with dignity and respect. The service will deliver agreed performance management targets.<br/><br/>The key objectives for the Paediatric Psychology services are to:<br/><br/>•\tImprove access to timely and effective psychological assessments and interventions. <br/>•\tAvailability of appropriate support and information to the child, young person, and their family and other support networks.<br/>•\tIntegrated service delivery with other health and non-health providers including services from social care and education.<br/>•\tProvide information to patients and families on coping strategies.<br/>•\tLiaise with other services to map training needs of professional groups to increase capacity to allow early recognition and intervention.<br/><br/>The key outcomes for the paediatric psychology services are to:<br/><br/>•\tReduce waiting times for children and young people requiring a psychological assessment.<br/>•\tDeliver flexible service delivered in a range of settings at suitable times e.g. home, school, clinic, in the most cost-effective manner possible.<br/>•\tDeliver a comprehensive service to children with psychological problems as a result of a medical condition.<br/>•\tDevelop useful information relevant to the population including a digital offer.<br/>•\tIncrease training to other professional groups. <br/>•\tImprove adherence with physical treatment programmes.<br/>•\tReduction in hospital admission and outpatient attendance.<br/>•\tImproved patient outcome measures as evidenced by use of recognised tools. Additional information: Provision of Paediatric Psychology services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Neera santur-Assistant Contracts Manager<br/>Hannah Wingfield-Head of Ops<br/>Asif Bhimani-Finance lead<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent  to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C Paediatric Psychology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider selection  regime (PSR) Award C route for Provision of  services to Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140558",
      "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 8BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Park Plaza, Bridge Park Road, Thurmaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00930871",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071724-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071724-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Paediatric Psychology  services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/> <br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Neera santur-Assistant Contracts Manager<br/>Hannah Wingfield - Head of Ops<br/>Asif Bhimani - Finance Lead<br/>Haley Mcginty- Service Lead<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent  to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071724-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1970698,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1970698,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T15:22:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071724-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140558",
          "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Paediatric Psychology service will offer a systematic, high quality specialist psychological service to patients within general acute and community paediatric services, enhancing access to psychological treatment and intervention as an integrated part of their care. <br/><br/>The Paediatric Psychology Service will manage the psychological aspects of chronic illness in the children in both inpatient and outpatient and community environments with responsibilities. This service will provide psychological support, signposting, information and treatment packages to children and young people receiving care from UHL and Community Pediatrician's. Patients will be treated with dignity and respect. The service will deliver agreed performance management targets.<br/><br/>The key objectives for the Paediatric Psychology services are to:<br/><br/>•\tImprove access to timely and effective psychological assessments and interventions. <br/>•\tAvailability of appropriate support and information to the child, young person, and their family and other support networks.<br/>•\tIntegrated service delivery with other health and non-health providers including services from social care and education.<br/>•\tProvide information to patients and families on coping strategies.<br/>•\tLiaise with other services to map training needs of professional groups to increase capacity to allow early recognition and intervention.<br/><br/>The key outcomes for the paediatric psychology services are to:<br/><br/>•\tReduce waiting times for children and young people requiring a psychological assessment.<br/>•\tDeliver flexible service delivered in a range of settings at suitable times e.g. home, school, clinic, in the most cost-effective manner possible.<br/>•\tDeliver a comprehensive service to children with psychological problems as a result of a medical condition.<br/>•\tDevelop useful information relevant to the population including a digital offer.<br/>•\tIncrease training to other professional groups. <br/>•\tImprove adherence with physical treatment programmes.<br/>•\tReduction in hospital admission and outpatient attendance.<br/>•\tImproved patient outcome measures as evidenced by use of recognised tools. Additional information: Provision of Paediatric Psychology services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Neera santur-Assistant Contracts Manager<br/>Hannah Wingfield-Head of Ops<br/>Asif Bhimani-Finance lead<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent  to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C Paediatric Psychology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider selection  regime (PSR) Award C route for Provision of  services to Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140558",
      "name": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 8BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Park Plaza, Bridge Park Road, Thurmaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00930871",
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071724-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071724-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Paediatric Psychology  services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/> <br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/11/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Neera santur-Assistant Contracts Manager<br/>Hannah Wingfield - Head of Ops<br/>Asif Bhimani - Finance Lead<br/>Haley Mcginty- Service Lead<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent  to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}