Lot 1
Microbiology Testing - Pathology Services PSR Direct Award C process.
Award criteria
price
C&C Microbiology Testing
UKF2
Microbiology Testing - Pathology Services PSR Direct Award C process.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 108 | 1 median · 37.5 average (68 of 108 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (71 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c78d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 12:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064730-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3350,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3350,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-09T13:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064730-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59640",
"name": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microbiology Testing - Pathology Services PSR Direct Award C process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&C Microbiology Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "C&C Microbiology Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations made by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59640",
"name": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Mill Hospital, Mansfield Road, Sutton in Ashfield,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sfh-tr.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfh-tr.pet@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064730-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064730-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23/7/26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Decision Makers:<br/>Jade Mall<br/>Nicola Coleman<br/>Haley Turner<br/><br/>Contact Name Dan Bromley<br/>Email uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064730-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3350,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3350,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-09T13:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064730-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59640",
"name": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microbiology Testing - Pathology Services PSR Direct Award C process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&C Microbiology Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "C&C Microbiology Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations made by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23/07/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38336",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59640",
"name": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Mill Hospital, Mansfield Road, Sutton in Ashfield,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sfh-tr.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sfh-tr.pet@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064730-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064730-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23/7/26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Decision Makers:<br/>Jade Mall<br/>Nicola Coleman<br/>Haley Turner<br/><br/>Contact Name Dan Bromley<br/>Email uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}