← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C&C Bone Donation Services

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C for Bone Donation services to University Hospitals of Leicester

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Bone Donation. The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB while managing the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service. Additional information: Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF211412 median · 10 average (75 of 141 with a bid count)3.3 average (85 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/06/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053216-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae73
Latest release ID053216-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 10:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053216-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T11:06:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053216-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182766",
          "name": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C451565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Bone Donation. The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB while managing the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service. Additional information: Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C Bone Donation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C for Bone Donation services to University Hospitals of Leicester",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/06/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182766",
      "name": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S43 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Lindrick Way, Barlborough, Chesterfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053216-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053216-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053216-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T11:06:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053216-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182766",
          "name": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C451565",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Bone Donation. The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB while managing the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service. Additional information: Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to Daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C Bone Donation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C for Bone Donation services to University Hospitals of Leicester",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/06/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182766",
      "name": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S43 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Lindrick Way, Barlborough, Chesterfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barlborough NHS Treatment Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053216-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053216-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}