Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046996-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T15:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05838f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046996-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157345",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C381359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopaedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB whil emanaging the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service.<br/><br/>A 24 hour, 7 day service is required.\" Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to Award.<br/><br/>This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Award decision makers involved in this process include-<br/>Jade Mall-Assistant Contract Manager<br/>Nicole Coleman-Leicester Bone Bank and Tissue Bank General Manager.<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager <br/>Kat Rennalls -Category Assistant<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&C Bone Donation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider selection (PSR) Award route C Provision of Bone Donation Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157345",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway Epsom Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuffieldhealth.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205533 (Charity) and 576970 (Ltd)",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123876",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046996-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046996-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to Award.<br/><br/>This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Award decision makers involved in this process include-<br/>Jade Mall-Assistant Contract Manager<br/>Nicole Coleman-Leicester Bone Bank and Tissue Bank General Manager.<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager <br/>Katrina Rennalls -Category Assistant<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046996-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "046996-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T15:24:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05838f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046996-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157345",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C381359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopaedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB whil emanaging the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service.<br/><br/>A 24 hour, 7 day service is required.\" Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to Award.<br/><br/>This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Award decision makers involved in this process include-<br/>Jade Mall-Assistant Contract Manager<br/>Nicole Coleman-Leicester Bone Bank and Tissue Bank General Manager.<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager <br/>Kat Rennalls -Category Assistant<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&C Bone Donation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider selection (PSR) Award route C Provision of Bone Donation Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157345",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway Epsom Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuffieldhealth.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205533 (Charity) and 576970 (Ltd)",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123876",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046996-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046996-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to Award.<br/><br/>This is a provider selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations 2023 for the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21/08/2025. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Award decision makers involved in this process include-<br/>Jade Mall-Assistant Contract Manager<br/>Nicole Coleman-Leicester Bone Bank and Tissue Bank General Manager.<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager <br/>Katrina Rennalls -Category Assistant<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}