Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041072-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T16:06:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041072-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C376828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Bone Donation. The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB while managing the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service. Additional information: Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&c Bone Donation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C for Bone Donation services to University Hospitals of Leicester",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://spirehealthcare.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123876",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041072-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041072-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041072-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041072-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T16:06:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041072-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C376828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Bone Donation. The provider is required to donate surplus tissue from elective orthopedic surgery (femoral heads) for the purpose of transplantation. The provider will provide Leicester Bone and Tissue Bank with samples for microbiological testing from each donor and blood samples for virology testing. At least two 'Persons Designate' (PDs) must be appointed by the provider (usually Theatre Managers, operating department assistants or change nurses) and they are required to liaise with LBTB while managing the service. PDs must undertake training for their role (provided by LBTB). PDs are responsible for alarm test audits, freezer logs, disposal of non conforming tissue, reporting and general running of the satellite service. Additional information: Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C&c Bone Donation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C for Bone Donation services to University Hospitals of Leicester",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119170",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWE",
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Bromley",
"email": "daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://spirehealthcare.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123876",
"name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041072-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041072-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Provision of Bone Donation services for patients within Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31/07/2025. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman-Service Manager<br/>Hayley Turner-Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley@uhl-tr.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}