← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for Adult Critical Care Transfer Services

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Adult Critical Care Co-ordination and Transfer Service (ACCOTS) is an NHSE commissioned service for the Midlands region providing coordination, triage, decision-support and transfer of critically ill patients between hospitals for escalation to specialist care, repatriation and for capacity reasons. It is primarily focused on intra region transfers but is capable of delivering inter regional transfers and have the ability to surge capacity when the Adult Critical Care (ACC) service is under pressure. The ACCOTS Service will deliver agreed performance management targets and achieve improved productivity. Additional information: This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Michelle Graham-Service Lead<br/>Dan Barley- Group Head of Finance<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29.1 average (10,307 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21971 median · 10.8 average (50 of 97 with a bid count)3.4 average (60 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083794-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f7c2
Latest release ID083794-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 12:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083794-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 464883,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 464883,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T12:27:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083794-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169465",
          "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Adult Critical Care Co-ordination and Transfer Service (ACCOTS) is an NHSE commissioned service for the Midlands region providing coordination, triage, decision-support and transfer of critically ill patients between hospitals for escalation to specialist care, repatriation and for capacity reasons. It is primarily focused on intra region transfers but is capable of delivering inter regional transfers and have the ability to surge capacity when the Adult Critical Care (ACC) service is under pressure. The ACCOTS Service will deliver agreed performance management targets and achieve improved productivity. Additional information: This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Michelle Graham-Service Lead<br/>Dan Barley- Group Head of Finance<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C ACCOTS Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for Adult Critical Care Transfer Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169465",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road, Lincoln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01058065",
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083794-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083794-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Michelle Graham-Service Lead<br/>Dan Barley- Group Head of Finance<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083794-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 464883,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 464883,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T12:27:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083794-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169465",
          "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Adult Critical Care Co-ordination and Transfer Service (ACCOTS) is an NHSE commissioned service for the Midlands region providing coordination, triage, decision-support and transfer of critically ill patients between hospitals for escalation to specialist care, repatriation and for capacity reasons. It is primarily focused on intra region transfers but is capable of delivering inter regional transfers and have the ability to surge capacity when the Adult Critical Care (ACC) service is under pressure. The ACCOTS Service will deliver agreed performance management targets and achieve improved productivity. Additional information: This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Michelle Graham-Service Lead<br/>Dan Barley- Group Head of Finance<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C&C ACCOTS Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C for Adult Critical Care Transfer Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119170",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWE",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Bromley",
        "email": "daniel.bromley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169465",
      "name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road, Lincoln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01058065",
        "legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123876",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.holliehead@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083794-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083794-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of contract is subject to the Health Care Services (PSR) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/01/2026. the contract has not yet been formally awarded this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR<br/><br/>Award decision makers in this process include<br/>Dan Bromley-Category Manager<br/>Kat Rennalls-Category Assistant<br/>Jade Mall-Contracts Manager<br/>Michelle Graham-Service Lead<br/>Dan Barley- Group Head of Finance<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest. Representations should be sent to daniel.bromley2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}