← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

C-014170 - Inclusive Youth Projects Re-Tender

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Apr 2026
Value£200,000
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to plan and deliver a range of inclusive youth groups and activities across Newcastle upon Tyne for children and young people with additional needs.

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0331 median · 23.3 average (16,218 of 29,033 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,549 of 29,033 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22812 median · 7.5 average (39 of 81 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6851 median · 2.2 average (33 of 685 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 685 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£130,120 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £200,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e97
Latest release ID032206-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 09:09:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032206-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.open-uk.org
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026tender032206-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032206-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:09:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Options to Extend"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The following overarching weightings will apply at the award stage:\nQuality - 80%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C-014170 - Inclusive Youth Projects Re-Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032206-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032206-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:09:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to plan and deliver a range of inclusive youth groups and activities across Newcastle upon Tyne for children and young people with additional needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Fitzgerald",
        "email": "louise.fitzgerald@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032206-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032206-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T10:09:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month Options to Extend"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The following overarching weightings will apply at the award stage:\nQuality - 80%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C-014170 - Inclusive Youth Projects Re-Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032206-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032206-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:09:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to plan and deliver a range of inclusive youth groups and activities across Newcastle upon Tyne for children and young people with additional needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Fitzgerald",
        "email": "louise.fitzgerald@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}