Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Byrchall High School ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Byrchall High School: "Byrchall High School ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Byrchall High School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Byrchall High School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Byrchall High School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityByrchall High School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea6d | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for: Byrchall High School
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £615,000
26 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
26 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for: Byrchall High School Warrington Road Ashton in Makerfield Wigan WN4 9PQ The School became a convertor academy in 2012 – Makerfield Academy Trust Contract value = £123k per annum Contract term = 1st April 2024 for three years and five months to 31st August 2027, with the option to extend for a further two years to 31st August 2029. Byrchall High School is a school of 11-16-year olds with pupil numbers currently 1011, rising to projected numbers of 1040 October 2023. Byrchall is a modern forward looking school rich in traditional values. This is a school where high standards of attainment and behaviour are expected from every student; each individual matters and everyone has something special to contribute. The school is due to move into a brand new building in September 2024. The contract will therefore straddle between the old building and the new building with 5 months in the old building. TUPE will apply however a fresh approach to suit the requirements of the new building will be expected. The school would like to work with a provider who is experienced in providing cleaning services to the education sector. The successful Supplier will be expected to uphold high cleaning standards together with strong contract support. Additional information: Please note that this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £781,807
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards United Cleaning Solutions Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £781,807 · signed 15 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Byrchall High School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-88306Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published