← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BWC EPR Programme Data Migration and Integration Services

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is inviting tenders for the supply of managed integration and data migration services to support the implementation of its Epic EPR programme.<br/><br/>The procurement is divided into the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services<br/>Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services<br/>Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services

Delivery location

UKG3 · UKG3 · UKG3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software integration consultancy services 72227000Data management services 72322000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services

The development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).

Statusactive

Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services

Procurement of a Data Migration partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.

Statusactive

Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services

Integration services including the development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).<br/><br/> and <br/><br/>A Data Migration Partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software integration consultancy servicesNot published
2Data management servicesNot published
3IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software integration consultancy services, Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3411.5 median · 4.6 average (12 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04293b
Latest release ID037701-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 14:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-17T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-17T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023tender037701-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T14:28:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04293b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a Data Migration partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Integration services including the development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).<br/><br/> and <br/><br/>A Data Migration Partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC EPR Programme Data Migration and Integration Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The services are urgently required to align with the implementation timelines for the Epic EPR programme. The ability to go out to procurement for these services was contingent on approval for the wider programme from NHSE and this has only very recently been received. The Trust has elected to use an accelerated open procedure in order to balance the urgency of the requirement for the services with the overarching requirement to procure within the PCR 2015 requirements for proportionality, transparency and equal treatment."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is inviting tenders for the supply of managed integration and data migration services to support the implementation of its Epic EPR programme.<br/><br/>The procurement is divided into the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services<br/>Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services<br/>Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Kelsall",
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to submit a tender will need to do so via the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 17th January 2024.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000005mUZRAA2&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037701-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T14:28:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04293b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of a Data Migration partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of any contracts awarded through this procurement will be one (1) year, however may be extended provided that the duration of this Contract shall be no longer than seven (7) years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Integration services including the development, deployment, and management of Integration between Trust legacy systems and EPIC Electronic Patient Record (EPR) for Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust (BWC). Implementation of a high availability solution for integration of EPIC with Trust retained legacy systems and EPIC. Support for version upgrade of the Trust Rhapsody integration engine (TIE).<br/><br/> and <br/><br/>A Data Migration Partner to deliver data migration for the Epic implementation. We envisage the project being comprised of two phases – scoping/discovery and implementation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC EPR Programme Data Migration and Integration Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The services are urgently required to align with the implementation timelines for the Epic EPR programme. The ability to go out to procurement for these services was contingent on approval for the wider programme from NHSE and this has only very recently been received. The Trust has elected to use an accelerated open procedure in order to balance the urgency of the requirement for the services with the overarching requirement to procure within the PCR 2015 requirements for proportionality, transparency and equal treatment."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is inviting tenders for the supply of managed integration and data migration services to support the implementation of its Epic EPR programme.<br/><br/>The procurement is divided into the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 – Epic Integration partner services<br/>Lot 2 – EPR Data Migration partner services<br/>Lot 3 – Combined Lot – Epic Integration and EPR Data Migration partner services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Kelsall",
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to submit a tender will need to do so via the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 17th January 2024.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000005mUZRAA2&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}