Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →
This contract provides for the supply of spinal implants, fixation systems, interbody devices, biologics, instrumentation and associated surgical products required by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. The contract covers the products detailed within the agreed pricing schedule and supports the delivery of spinal surgery services. The contract will be for an initial term of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months in accordance with the contract terms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d681 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079788-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071722-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071718-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the supply of spinal implants, fixation systems, interbody devices, biologics, instrumentation and associated surgical products required by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. The contract covers the products detailed within the agreed pricing schedule and supports the delivery of spinal surgery services. The contract will be for an initial term of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months in accordance with the contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is justified on the grounds of technical reasons. Edge Medical supplies spinal implant systems that are technically compatible with existing instrumentation and established clinical practice. Alternative suppliers would result in technical in",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Styal Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@edgemedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 278730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334476
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional 2 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079788-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:35:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the supply of spinal implants, fixation systems, interbody devices, biologics, instrumentation and associated surgical products required by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. The contract covers the products detailed within the agreed pricing schedule and supports the delivery of spinal surgery services. The contract will be for an initial term of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months in accordance with the contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is justified on the grounds of technical reasons. Edge Medical supplies spinal implant systems that are technically compatible with existing instrumentation and established clinical practice. Alternative suppliers would result in technical in",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Styal Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@edgemedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 278730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334476
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional 2 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:35:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 278730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334476
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional 2 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:54:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the supply of spinal implants, fixation systems, interbody devices, biologics, instrumentation and associated surgical products required by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. The contract covers the products detailed within the agreed pricing schedule and supports the delivery of spinal surgery services. The contract will be for an initial term of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months in accordance with the contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Styal Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@edgemedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071718-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 278730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334476
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional 2 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:49:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C462089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "BWC - Edge Medical Ltd - Spinal Surgical consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract provides for the supply of spinal implants, fixation systems, interbody devices, biologics, instrumentation and associated surgical products required by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. The contract covers the products detailed within the agreed pricing schedule and supports the delivery of spinal surgery services. The contract will be for an initial term of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months in accordance with the contract terms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is justified on the grounds of technical reasons. Edge Medical supplies spinal implant systems that are technically compatible with existing instrumentation and established clinical practice. Alternative suppliers would result in technical in",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884317",
"name": "Edge Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Styal Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@edgemedical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}