Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Continued development of an autonomous drone capability to scale routine BVLOS operations across the NGET network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038390-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 08 2025 16:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038390-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 025236-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T17:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22950000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for 3 x 2 year extensions. Decisions on whether to utilise extension options will be based on a number of factors including supplier performance, budgetary considerations and\nmarket considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038390-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038390-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T17:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "SEESAI LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BVLOS Drone Operationalisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued development of an autonomous drone capability to scale routine BVLOS operations across the NGET network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6): Through extensive work with National Grid since 2021, sees.ai has developed a distinct operational capability for conducting closequarter, detailed Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) inspection missions on live transmission network assets from a remote location, including extended transits and the use of advanced communications links. As of May 2025, we understand Sees.ai to be the only company holding the specific and advanced Operational Authorisation from the UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)) required to deploy an exclusive capability critical for the delivery of National Grid's specific, advanced network inspection requirements. Operationalisation of this capability is enabled by continuation of joint intellectual property (IP) rights development; advanced proprietary technology; unique operational methodologies; and specialised in-house expertise, cultivated since 2018.\nNational Grid undertakes Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) network asset inspections internally. Other inspection methodologies do not meet National Grid's complex and evolving demands for routine, scalable, and data-rich network oversight. The technical complexity and demonstrated operational safety maturity required by the CAA for the issue of the requisite Operational Authorisation to deliver this work establishes a high technical barrier, resulting in an absence of competition from other third-party suppliers. There are no other reasonable alternatives to Sees.ai currently offering a service of directly comparable scope, precision, safety, or operational efficiency; nor has it been demonstrated to the CAA the critical technical infrastructure, proven methodology, and requisite safety case to meet the standards for obtaining authorisation to carry out this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "SEESAI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO18 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lavant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10143962",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sees.ai"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZP-2219-PRLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T17:06:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22950000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for 3 x 2 year extensions. Decisions on whether to utilise extension options will be based on a number of factors including supplier performance, budgetary considerations and\nmarket considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038390-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038390-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T17:06:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "SEESAI LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BVLOS Drone Operationalisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued development of an autonomous drone capability to scale routine BVLOS operations across the NGET network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6): Through extensive work with National Grid since 2021, sees.ai has developed a distinct operational capability for conducting closequarter, detailed Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) inspection missions on live transmission network assets from a remote location, including extended transits and the use of advanced communications links. As of May 2025, we understand Sees.ai to be the only company holding the specific and advanced Operational Authorisation from the UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)) required to deploy an exclusive capability critical for the delivery of National Grid's specific, advanced network inspection requirements. Operationalisation of this capability is enabled by continuation of joint intellectual property (IP) rights development; advanced proprietary technology; unique operational methodologies; and specialised in-house expertise, cultivated since 2018.\nNational Grid undertakes Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) network asset inspections internally. Other inspection methodologies do not meet National Grid's complex and evolving demands for routine, scalable, and data-rich network oversight. The technical complexity and demonstrated operational safety maturity required by the CAA for the issue of the requisite Operational Authorisation to deliver this work establishes a high technical barrier, resulting in an absence of competition from other third-party suppliers. There are no other reasonable alternatives to Sees.ai currently offering a service of directly comparable scope, precision, safety, or operational efficiency; nor has it been demonstrated to the CAA the critical technical infrastructure, proven methodology, and requisite safety case to meet the standards for obtaining authorisation to carry out this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "SEESAI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO18 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lavant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10143962",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sees.ai"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZP-2219-PRLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025236-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22950000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for 3 x 2 year extensions. Decisions on whether to utilise extension options will be based on a number of factors including supplier performance, budgetary considerations and market considerations."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025236-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025236-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:14:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "sees.ai Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "BVLOS Drone Operationalisation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Continued development of an autonomous drone capability to scale routine BVLOS operations across the NGET network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6): Through extensive work with National Grid since 2021, sees.ai has developed a distinct operational capability for conducting close-quarter, detailed Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) inspection missions on live transmission network assets from a remote location, including extended transits and the use of advanced communications links. As of May 2025, we understand Sees.ai to be the only company holding the specific and advanced Operational Authorisation from the UK Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)) required to deploy an exclusive capability critical for the delivery of National Grid's specific, advanced network inspection requirements. Operationalisation of this capability is enabled by continuation of joint intellectual property (IP) rights development; advanced proprietary technology; unique operational methodologies; and specialised in-house expertise, cultivated since 2018.\nNational Grid undertakes Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) network asset inspections internally. Other inspection methodologies do not meet National Grid's complex and evolving demands for routine, scalable, and data-rich network oversight. The technical complexity and demonstrated operational safety maturity required by the CAA for the issue of the requisite Operational Authorisation to deliver this work establishes a high technical barrier, resulting in an absence of competition from other third-party suppliers. There are no other reasonable alternatives to Sees.ai currently offering a service of directly comparable scope, precision, safety, or operational efficiency; nor has it been demonstrated to the CAA the critical technical infrastructure, proven methodology, and requisite safety case to meet the standards for obtaining authorisation to carry out this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10143962",
"name": "sees.ai Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO18 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lavant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10143962",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sees.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}