← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBusiness Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments 33100000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692] Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£282,438

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edf8
Latest release ID036550-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 12 2023 15:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2023award, contract036550-2023
8 Aug 2023tender023104-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-12T15:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80848",
          "name": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Possible 18 months emergency extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692] Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80848",
      "name": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D12EC96",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "5C Riverview Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@trinitymed.ie",
        "faxNumber": "+035 35321466",
        "telephone": "+035 14604356"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3882",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282438,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2023 · 036550-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-12T15:34:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80848",
          "name": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Possible 18 months emergency extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692] Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80848",
      "name": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D12EC96",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "5C Riverview Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIRIDI SYSTEMS LIMITED T/A Trinity Medical"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@trinitymed.ie",
        "faxNumber": "+035 35321466",
        "telephone": "+035 14604356"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3882",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282438,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036550-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2023 · 023104-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023104-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T15:38:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 282438,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract is subject to renewal dependent on clients requirements"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692] Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years plus provision of 60 months extension period plus 18 month emergency extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "value": {
      "amount": 282438,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Button Hole CTG Belts [4806692]",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18610",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32484",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by. a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing. Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics.Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1. The contracting authorities will. identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT)on the basis of the \"lowest. price/cost\", once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the Tender Documentation. Details of. the evaluation process incorporating quality, price and compliance are provided as part of. the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}