Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
You are invited to bid to deliver the “Business Upskilling: Sales Development” which is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). The Council/Invest Telford is committed to supporting local businesses to become more competitive. We are seeking to appoint a supplier that can deliver our requirement of increasing the ability of our local SME businesses to sell more effectively, driving growth within businesses. The project will seek to strengthen their sales capabilities through structured workshops and one-to-one mentoring. The overarching objectives of the project are to: • Improve the sales performance (increased revenue) of Telford-based SMEs; particularly micro and small businesses. • Equip businesses with the skills, knowledge and confidence to grow their customer base. • Enable local businesses to effectively respond to commercial opportunities including public and private sector tenders. • Provide tailored mentoring to address business-specific sales challenges. • Introduce and apply digital tools and techniques to enhance modern sales strategies. We aim to help participants develop their sales skills to more advanced levels with more enhanced techniques such as prospecting, negotiation and closing sales. They will be able to stand out from the competition given increased knowledge and confidence. The project has a UKSPF budget allocation of £65,000 and bidders are asked to specify the number of outputs as a stretch target of between 45 and 60 businesses supported having considered the requirement and funds available. Please read the documents in full and follow the instructions to submit your bid through the Council’s e- tendering Portal, In-Tend.
UKG21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 238 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 15:04:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046246-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home Should you have any technical difficulties or queries relating to the In-tend e-Sourcing solution please contact support@in-tend.co.uk or call 08438498404 for further assistance. If you require clarification regarding this RFQ please contact us via the message facility on the In-Tend Portal. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046246-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T16:04:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001074",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall outcome that offers the most advantageous tender will be awarded the contract. Please see Appendix A for more details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Upskilling: Sales Development",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx",
"description": "TWC001074",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T16:04:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to bid to deliver the “Business Upskilling: Sales Development” which is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). The Council/Invest Telford is committed to supporting local businesses to become more competitive. \nWe are seeking to appoint a supplier that can deliver our requirement of increasing the ability of our local SME businesses to sell more effectively, driving growth within businesses. The project will seek to strengthen their sales capabilities through structured workshops and one-to-one mentoring. \nThe overarching objectives of the project are to:\n•\tImprove the sales performance (increased revenue) of Telford-based SMEs; particularly micro and small businesses.\n•\tEquip businesses with the skills, knowledge and confidence to grow their customer base.\n•\tEnable local businesses to effectively respond to commercial opportunities including public and private sector tenders.\n•\tProvide tailored mentoring to address business-specific sales challenges.\n•\tIntroduce and apply digital tools and techniques to enhance modern sales strategies.\nWe aim to help participants develop their sales skills to more advanced levels with more enhanced techniques such as prospecting, negotiation and closing sales. They will be able to stand out from the competition given increased knowledge and confidence. \nThe project has a UKSPF budget allocation of £65,000 and bidders are asked to specify the number of outputs as a stretch target of between 45 and 60 businesses supported having considered the requirement and funds available. \nPlease read the documents in full and follow the instructions to submit your bid through the Council’s e- tendering Portal, In-Tend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home\nShould you have any technical difficulties or queries relating to the In-tend e-Sourcing solution please contact support@in-tend.co.uk or call 08438498404 for further assistance. If you require clarification regarding this RFQ please contact us via the message facility on the In-Tend Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Turner",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07929722939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T16:04:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001074",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The overall outcome that offers the most advantageous tender will be awarded the contract. Please see Appendix A for more details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Upskilling: Sales Development",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx",
"description": "TWC001074",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T16:04:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to bid to deliver the “Business Upskilling: Sales Development” which is funded via the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). The Council/Invest Telford is committed to supporting local businesses to become more competitive. \nWe are seeking to appoint a supplier that can deliver our requirement of increasing the ability of our local SME businesses to sell more effectively, driving growth within businesses. The project will seek to strengthen their sales capabilities through structured workshops and one-to-one mentoring. \nThe overarching objectives of the project are to:\n•\tImprove the sales performance (increased revenue) of Telford-based SMEs; particularly micro and small businesses.\n•\tEquip businesses with the skills, knowledge and confidence to grow their customer base.\n•\tEnable local businesses to effectively respond to commercial opportunities including public and private sector tenders.\n•\tProvide tailored mentoring to address business-specific sales challenges.\n•\tIntroduce and apply digital tools and techniques to enhance modern sales strategies.\nWe aim to help participants develop their sales skills to more advanced levels with more enhanced techniques such as prospecting, negotiation and closing sales. They will be able to stand out from the competition given increased knowledge and confidence. \nThe project has a UKSPF budget allocation of £65,000 and bidders are asked to specify the number of outputs as a stretch target of between 45 and 60 businesses supported having considered the requirement and funds available. \nPlease read the documents in full and follow the instructions to submit your bid through the Council’s e- tendering Portal, In-Tend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home\nShould you have any technical difficulties or queries relating to the In-tend e-Sourcing solution please contact support@in-tend.co.uk or call 08438498404 for further assistance. If you require clarification regarding this RFQ please contact us via the message facility on the In-Tend Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Turner",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07929722939"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}